Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of school readiness enhancement system in inclusive kindergarten classroom based on multi-tiered system of support framework
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Second Advisor
ชนิศา ตันติเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.455
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนของเด็กอนุบาลในห้องเรียนรวมตามกรอบการสนับสนุนหลายระดับ และ 2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนของเด็กอนุบาลในห้องเรียนรวมตามกรอบการสนับสนุนหลายระดับ ที่มีต่อความพร้อมทางการเรียนของเด็กใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ร่างกาย (2) อารมณ์และสังคม (3) ภาษาและการสื่อสาร และ (4) สติปัญญาและทักษะทางวิชาการขั้นต้น การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน ระยะที่ 2 การทดลองใช้ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน และระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาผลการใช้ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม วัดผลก่อนและหลังตัวอย่างคือ เด็กชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 3 จำนวน 32 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้การเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 16 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนฯ เป็นระบบที่ใช้ในการป้องกัน ช่วยเหลือ และส่งเสริมพัฒนาการของเด็กชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 3 ทั้งด้านวิชาการและพฤติกรรม ให้มีความพร้อมทางการเรียนก่อนขึ้นชั้นประถมศึกษา โดยใช้การประเมินควบคู่กับการปรับการเรียนเปลี่ยนการสอน ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการจำเป็นของเด็กแต่ละคนตามความต้องการจำเป็นที่แตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย 4 หลักการ ได้แก่ (1) การคัดกรองเพื่อค้นหาเด็กที่มีปัญหาโดยเร็ว ให้เด็กได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านวิชาการและพฤติกรรมตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเริ่ม (2) การติดตามความก้าวหน้า โดยบันทึกข้อมูลและประเมินเป็นระยะอย่างต่อเนื่อง (3) การออกแบบประสบการณ์เรียนรู้ที่ยืดหยุ่นตามระดับความต้องการจำเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับที่ 1 ระดับสากล ระดับที่ 2 ระดับเจาะจง และระดับที่ 3 ระดับเข้มข้น และ (4) การประสานความร่วมมือกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับเด็กในการให้ข้อมูล ออกแบบการเรียนรู้ และประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของเด็ก ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนฯ ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ที่ทำงานร่วมกัน ได้แก่ (1) การคัดกรองและการประเมินผล (2) การกำหนดเป้าหมายและการวางแผน (3) การออกแบบประสบการณ์เรียนรู้ (4) การช่วยเหลือ 3 ระดับ (5) การสนับสนุนจากโรงเรียน และ (6) การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนฯ และการดำเนินการ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การคัดกรองและการแบ่งระดับ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การกำหนดเป้าหมายและออกแบบ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การสอนและประเมินผล และขั้นตอนที่ 4 การติดตามและปรับเปลี่ยน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนฯ 16 สัปดาห์ 2) หลังการทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความพร้อมทางการเรียนของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลระดับสูงเท่ากับ 2.0 แม้ว่าหลังการทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความพร้อมทางการเรียนของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .05 แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพัฒนาการความพร้อมทางการเรียนของเด็กอนุบาลกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 55.38) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (M = 53.67) แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนฯ มีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนแก่เด็กชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research are 1) to develop a system to promote the school readiness of kindergarten children in inclusive classrooms based on the multi-tiered system of support (MTSS) and 2) to study the results of using the system to promote the school readiness of kindergarten children in inclusive classrooms based on MTSS that affects children's school readiness in 4 areas; 1) physical, 2) emotional and social, 3) language and communication, and 4) cognitive and early academic skills. The research operation is divided into three phases: Phase 1: the development of a system to promote the school readiness. Phase 2: the trial of the system to promote the school readiness. Phase 3: the study of the results of using the system to promote school readiness, using a two-group experimental design: Randomized Pretest-Posttest Control Group Design. The sample is 32 K3 children who study in the schools under the Primary Education Service Area Office which is selected through purposive sampling. The research period was 16 weeks. The research results found that: 1) The system for promoting school readiness serves as a preventive, supportive, and developmental system for academic and behavioral support of K-3 children, ensuring their readiness for primary education. It consists of four principles: (1) Early identification to promptly address issues and provide academic and behavioral support from an early stage, (2) Continuous progress monitoring through data recording and ongoing assessment, (3) Flexible learning experience design based on three levels of support: Level 1 universal level, Level 2 focus level, and Level 3 Intensive level. (4) Cooperating with those involved with children to provide information, design learning experiences, and evaluate learning progress. It consists of six interrelated components: (1) Screening and evaluation, (2) Goal setting and planning, (3) Learning experience design, (4) Three-level of support, (5) School support, and (6) Parental engagement. The system operates through 4 stages: Stage 1 Screening and level assigning, Step 2 Goal setting and design, Step 3 Teaching and evaluation, Stage 4 Monitoring and adjustment. The duration of implementing the school readiness enhancement system is 16 weeks. 2) After the experiment, school readiness mean score of the experimental group were higher than those of before the experiment with a statistical significance at .05 level and produced high effect size at 2.0. Although after the experiment, school readiness mean scores between the experimental group and the control group did not differ significantly at the .05 statistical significance level, mean of Relative Gain Scores of the experimental group (M= 55.38) were higher than those of the control group (M=53.67). This indicates that the school readiness enchantment system effectively promoted the school readiness among K-3 children.
Creative Commons License