Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from human neglect of global environmental problems
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1205
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากความเพิกเฉยของมนุษย์ต่อปัญหาสภาวะแวดล้อมโลโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารการสืบค้นข้อมูลจากสื่อสารสนเทศ การสัมมนา การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์ ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัยและเกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานในการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ นำข้อมูลมาตรวจสอบ วิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ตามกระบวนการที่กำหนดไว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากความเพิกเฉยของมนุษย์ต่อปัญหาสภาวะแวดล้อมโลก มีรูปแบบในการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ทั้งสิ้น 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดงแบ่งออกเป็น 3 องก์ ประกอบด้วย องก์ที่ 1 อดีต องก์ที่ 2 ปัจจุบัน และองก์ที่ 3 อนาคต 2) ผู้วิจัยแสดงเดี่ยว ด้วยการผสมผสานทักษะการเต้นรวมทั้งนาฏยศิลป์ไทยประเพณี และนาฏยศิลป์สมัยใหม่ 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ ใช้ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวในชีวิตประจำวัน (Everyday movement) การด้นสด (Improvisation) ตามหลักนาฏยศิลป์สมัยใหม่ และนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ 4) เครื่องแต่งกายและการแต่งหน้าให้สอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง 5) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงใช้วัสดุที่เหลือใช้ 6) เสียงและดนตรีประกอบการแสดง ได้แก่ เสียงธรรมชาติ และดนตรีที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่ 7) ฉากและพื้นที่การแสดง ใช้สถานที่จริงที่มีความสอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง 8) แสงใช้แสงธรรมชาติให้มีความสอดคล้องกับบทการแสดง นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ในครั้งนี้ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การคำนึงถึงความเพิกเฉยของมนุษย์ต่อปัญหาสภาวะแวดล้อมโลก 2) การคำนึงถึงการสื่อสารกับกลุ่มผู้ชม 3) การคำนึงถึงความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการแสดง 4) การคำนึงถึงการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ 5) การคำนึงถึงแนวคิดและทฤษฎีทางด้านทัศนศิลป์ นาฎยศิลป์และดุริยางคศิลป์ 6) การคำนึงถึงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงานนาฏยศิลป์ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นวิทยานิพนธ์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ที่มีการเชื่อมโยงองค์ความรู้ในศาสตร์แขนงอื่น ๆ เพื่อก่อเกิดความรู้และสามารถเป็นแนวทางให้แก่ผู้ที่จะศึกษางานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis “The Creation of a Dance from Human Neglect of Global environmental Problems” aims to explore the form and concept retrieved from the creation of a dance from human neglect of global environmental problems. The thesis employs mixed-method research methodologies consisting of qualitative research and creative research. The data was collected from academic documents, information medias, seminars, observation, interview, the researcher’s own experiences, and artist standard criteria. The data was examined analyzed and synthesized to create the dance according to the specified process. The result shows that the style of the creation of a dance from human neglect of global environmental problems consists of 8 elements in the performance which are 1) script separated into 3 acts, act 1 Past, act 2 Present and act 3 Future. 2) The researcher performs as a solo performer with mixed technique including Thai traditional dance and modern dance. 3) The movements are expressed through everyday movement and improvisation. 4) Costumes and make up are consistent with the script. 5) Show props: using props that are made from re-used materials 6) Sounds are used in the performance, which are silence and new composition by synthesized sounds. 7) Scene and stage: using different sites specific to be consistent with the script. 8) Lighting: using the natural daylight to be consistent with the script. The concept gained from the creation of this dance emphasizes 6 significant issues, หน้า 1) the human neglect of global environmental problems 2) communication with the audience 3) diversity in dance 4) symbolism 5) Concepts of visual arts, dancing and music. 6) creativity in dance. This research is a creative thesis in dance that connects knowledge in other fields in order to create knowledge and can be a guideline for those who will study creative dance in the future.
Creative Commons License