Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of silver and copper ions absorption by aloe vera leaf powder
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Second Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.977
Abstract
ด้วยสมบัติทางกายภาพของใบว่านหางจระเข้ ที่มีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุน ใบว่านหางจระเข้จึงมีความโดดเด่นและมีโอกาสพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นผงดูดซับสำหรับใช้ในกระบวนการกำจัดโลหะประเภทต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกำจัดไอออนเงินและไอออนทองแดงโดยใช้ผงจากใบว่านหางจระเข้ สายพันธ์บาร์บาเดนซิส (Barbadensis) เป็นตัวดูดซับ โดยมีการเตรียมผงด้วยกระบวนการอบให้ใบว่านหางจระเข้แห้งจากนั้นนำไปบดด้วยเครื่องบดละเอียด ตัวแปรการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับประกอบด้วย ปริมาณของตัวดูดซับ (0.2-1.0 กรัม) ค่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายไอออนทองแดงและสารละลายไอออนเงิน (15-50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ค่า pH (2-7) รวมทั้งศึกษาไอโซเทอมและแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับเพื่อความเข้าใจในกลไกของการดูดซับของผงใบว่านหางจระเข้ ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงว่านหางจระเข้มีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนระดับไมโครเมตร ผลการทดสอบการดูดซับโลหะ ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผงของใบว่านหางจระเข้ที่เตรียมขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเงินในสารละลายไอออนเงินสูง เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการดูดซับสารละลายไอออนเงินที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คือปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.2 กรัม ค่า pH 7 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับถึงร้อยละ 95.6 ส่วนผลการทดสอบการดูดซับโลหะทองแดงความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดใช้ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 1.0 กรัม ค่า pH 5 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับร้อยละ 65.7 จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับทั้งในไอออนโลหะทองแดงและไอออนโลหะเงินอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการ pseudo second-order และลักษณะของการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่บนไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ผงจากใบว่านหางจระเข้มีโอกาสในการต่อยอดการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการดูดซับโลหะจากสารละลายต่างๆ อาทิ ดูดซับโลหะในน้ำยาล้างบริเวณบ่อชุบเพื่อลดความเข้มข้นของโลหะก่อนปล่อยทิ้ง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The porosity of aloe vera leaf powder can be used as an adsorbent for metal removal from aqueous solutions. The removal of silver ions and copper ions utilizing powder from Aloe vera, Barbadensis miller, as an absorbent was investigated in this study. Drying and grinding were used to make the powder. Aloe vera leaf powder for silver ion and copper ion removal was investigated as a function of adsorbent dose (0.2, 0.5, and 1.0 g) and different pH values (2, 5, 7). To determine the isotherm and kinetics of this adsorbent, the initial concentration of copper ions and silver ions' solution (15, 20, 30, 40, 50 mg/L) and contact time (30, 60, 90, 120, 240 min) were experimented with. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analysis of aloe vera leaf powder found that it is porous. The highest removal efficiency of Ag was achieved under optimal conditions (absorb dose 0.2 g, pH 7), with a removal efficiency of 95.60%. The highest removal efficiency of Cu was obtained under optimal conditions (absorb dose 1.0 g, pH 5), with a removal efficiency of 65.65%. The maximal monolayer adsorption capacity is based on the Langmuir isotherm, and the kinetics are modeled in pseudosecond order. The present investigation shows that aloe vera effectively removes Cu and Ag ions from aqueous solutions. In addition, it has the potential for further investigation and implementation in metal absorption from various solutions, such as metal removal from wastewater to lower metal concentrations prior to disposal.
Creative Commons License