Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of reactive black 5 using activated carbon from spent coffee ground
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.331
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำกากกาแฟมาใช้เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์ เพื่อใช้สำหรับการกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟแบล็ค 5 ผ่านกระบวนการดูดซับทั้งแบบกะและแบบคอลัมน์ ถ่านกัมมันต์สังเคราะห์โดยนำสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์มาตรึงรูปบนกากกาแฟจากนั้นนำไปผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน พบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากกาแฟโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตกาแฟสำเร็จรูปซึ่งผ่านการคาร์บอไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 600°C และกระตุ้นในอัตราส่วนมวลของกากกาแฟต่อซิงค์คลอไรด์เกรดงานวิเคราะห์ 1:3 (Z3-IC600) ให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ (SBET = 1260.39 m2/g) และปริมาตรรูพรุนมีโซพอร์ (Vmeso= 1.03 cm3/g) จำนวนมาก เมื่อเทียบกับถ่านที่ได้จากกากกาแฟที่ไม่กระตุ้นด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 31.82 m2/g และปริมาตรรูพรุนรวมเท่ากับ 0.04 cm3/g โดยการมีอยู่ของรูพรุนชนิดมีโซพอร์ของตัวอย่าง (Z3-IC600) ส่งผลให้มีค่าการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟแบล็ค 5 แบบกะสูงสุดตามแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์ (qm) เท่ากับ 120.39 mg/g และสำหรับการดูดซับแบบคอลัมน์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่กระตุ้นในอัตราส่วนมวลของกากกาแฟต่อซิงค์คลอไรด์เกรดอุตสาหกรรม 1:3 และอุณหภูมิคาร์บอไนเซชัน 600°C ถูกเลือกใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับ เพราะสารเคมีซิงค์คลอไรด์เกรดอุตสาหกรรมมีราคาถูกกว่าเกรดงานวิเคราะห์อย่างมาก และให้สมบัติความเป็นรูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์และค่าการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟแบล็ค 5 แบบกะ ใกล้เคียงกับการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์เกรดงานวิเคราะห์ (SBET = 1225.39 m2/g, Vmeso= 0.92 cm3/g และ qm = 113.01 mg/g) ซึ่งวัสดุดูดซับดังกล่าวมีค่าการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟแบล็ค 5 แบบคอลัมน์ ณ จุดอิ่มตัว (qe) เท่ากับ 60.40 mg/g ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 100 mg/L อัตราการไหล 10 mL/min และความสูงของเบดนิ่ง 5 cm โดยทั้งหมดทดลองภายใต้ pH ที่เป็นกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, spent coffee grounds (SCG) were used as precursors for the synthesis of activated carbon to remove reactive black 5 dye (RB5) from aqueous solutions through batch and column adsorption processes. Activated carbon is produced by wet impregnation of zinc chloride solution on SCG, followed by carbonization in N2 atmosphere. Activated carbon from SCG from an instant coffee factory, carbonized at 600°C. Chemical activation at the weight ratio of SCG to the analytical reagent grade zinc chloride of 1:3 (Z3-IC600) supported the formation of a large number of mesopores (Vmeso = 1.03 cm3/g) and a high specific surface area (SBET = 1260.39 m2/g), while the char obtained from SCG that was not activated by zinc chloride had a total pore volume of 0.04 cm3/g. The presence of mesopores in the sample (Z3-IC600) resulted in the highest adsorption capacity of RB5 based on the Langmuir model (qm) of 120.39 mg/g. In the column adsorption process, the chosen absorbent was activated carbon synthesized by activation with a weight ratio of SCG to commercial-grade zinc chloride of 1:3 and carbonized at 600°C. Commercial-grade zinc chloride was less costly than analytical reagent grade zinc chloride and the porosity properties of activated carbon and adsorption capacity of RB5 were similar to those activated by analytical reagent grade zinc chloride (SBET = 1225.39 m2/g, Vmeso = 0.92 cm3/g, and qm = 113.01 mg/g). The absorbent had an adsorption capacity at the column saturation point (qe) of 60.40 mg/g at an initial concentration of 100 mg/L, a flow rate of 10 mL/min, and a bed height of 5 cm.
Creative Commons License