Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community leaders' participation in public service provision by large Local Administrative Orgnizations: The case study of Nakhonpathom City Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.116
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชนที่มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดบริการสาธารณะขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นขนาดใหญ่ รวมถึงอธิบายความแตกต่างของการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างผู้นำชุมชน ที่มีช่วงอายุต่างกันในการจัดการบริการสาธารณะ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research Methodology) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้นำชุมชนในเขตเทศบาลนครนครปฐมจำนวน 10 คน จาก 10 ชุมชน การศึกษาพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชนสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 แบบ ได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมแบบเป็นทางการ หมายถึง การมีส่วนร่วมที่เป็นไปตามหน้าที่ที่กำหนดในระเบียบกระทรวงมหาดไทยว่าด้วยคณะกรรมการชุมชนของเทศบาล พ.ศ. 2564 (2564) และการมีส่วนร่วมแบบไม่เป็นทางการ หมายถึง การมีส่วนร่วมที่ผู้นำชุมชนริเริ่มขึ้นเอง โดยไม่ได้เป็นหน้าที่ตามข้อบัญญัติ โดยในการมีส่วนร่วมแบบเป็นทางการนั้น ผู้นำชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมพัฒนาบริการสาธารณะ ตั้งแต่ร่วมตัดสินใจเสนอปัญหา ระบุสภาพปัญหาในแผนชุมชนแต่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมดำเนินการ เพราะอำนาจการอนุมัติโครงการเป็นของเทศบาล ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้นำชุมชนแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับสภานภาพของผู้นำชุมชน หากเป็นผู้นำชุมชนที่ดำรงตำแหน่งบริหารงานร่วมกับเทศบาล จะมีอำนาจต่อรองมากกว่า ผู้นำชุมชนมีวิธีการหลายรูปแบบในการกดดัน ต่อรองกับหน่วยงานเทศบาลเพื่อให้โครงการของชุมชนของตนได้รับการจัดสรรงบประมาณ ในด้านความแตกต่างของการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างผู้นำชุมชนที่มีช่วงอายุต่างกัน ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ผู้นำชุมชนวัยผู้ใหญ่ (ช่วงอายุ 25 - 45 ปี) เป็นกลุ่มคนที่เน้นการทำงานเชิงรุกคิดเชิงออกแบบ ทดลอง ทดสอบ เพื่อแสวงหาหนทางแก้ปัญหาระยะยาว ผู้นำชุมชนวัยผู้ใหญ่ ให้ความสำคัญกับการบริหารจัดการภายในชุมชนอย่างอิสระมองว่าหน่วยงานเทศบาลอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับชุมชน แตกต่างกับผู้นำชุมชนวัยสูงอายุ (ช่วงอายุ 45 - 76 ปี) ที่เน้นการปฏิบัติตามระเบียบข้อบังคับ การทำงานเป็นแบบเชิงรับ ให้ความสำคัญกับการทำงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ผู้นำชุมชนมีหน้าที่รายงานสถานการณ์ภายในชุมชนรอการแก้ไขปัญหาจากหน่วยงานเทศบาล เน้นการยึดโยงกับหน่วยงานเทศบาลผ่านความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to explain the patterns of community leader’s participation and the differences in the participation styles between community leaders of different age groups in the public service provision by large Local Administrative Organizations. Using qualitative research methodology, the research employs in-depth interviews with community leaders in Nakhonpathom City Municipality, there are a total of 10 people from 10 different communities. The research found that community leaders’ participation in the City Municipality’s provision of public service can be divided into 2 types. First, Formal participation refers to participation by the duties specified in The Ministry of Interior on Municipal Community Committees, 2021. Second, Informal participation refers to participation that community leaders initiate on their own without being mandated by regulations. In formal participation, community leaders’ participation in service development began when they communicated issues and determined the community’s annual plans. However, there is no participation in the service operation because the municipality has the authority to approve the proposal. The level of engagement of community leaders varies according to their position in the community. They will have more bargaining power if they are community leaders who hold administrative positions within the municipality. Community leaders can pressure the Municipality in many ways, for example, they negotiate with municipal departments to guarantee that their annual plan receives budget allocations. In terms of differences in participation between community leaders of different age ranges, the research found that adult community leaders (Age range 25-45 years old) focus on proactive thinking, experimentation, and testing to identify long-term solutions to issues and prioritize the importance of self-directed leadership. This is different from elderly community leaders (Age range 45-76 years old) who emphasize compliance with regulations by reactive working process, prioritize the importance of working according to assigned authority and responsibilities, accountable for informing communities about the situation within the community, waiting for the municipality to come up with a solution and emphasize bonding with municipal agencies.
Creative Commons License