Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนแบบองค์รวมโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในจังหวัดแพร่
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.535
Abstract
This study aimed to study the effects of Holistic Approach using local cultural content on English oral communication ability of sixth grade students and to investigate their opinions towards learning through Holistic Approach using local cultural content. The participants were 21 sixth grade students studying in Phrae Province in academic year 2017. The quantitative and qualitative data were collected in 13-week experiment using seven instruments including need analysis questionnaire, English oral communication test, English oral communication scoring rubrics, lesson plans, self-evaluation form, Metacognitive Awareness Inventory questionnaire, and focus group discussion. The Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test, mean scores, and standard deviation were implemented to investigate the quantitative data which were the difference of mean scores of students' oral communication ability, and metacognitive awareness before and after learning. Moreover, the qualitative data from the self-evaluation form and focus group discussion were also analyzed by using percentage and content analysis to examine students' opinions towards learning through Holistic Approach using local cultural content. The finding revealed that there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and post English oral communication test at .05 level and the effect size was 3.66 which represented the large effect. Additionally, students also reported positive opinions towards learning through Holistic Approach using local cultural content. In conclusion, the present study indicated that Holistic Approach using local cultural content could improve students' oral communication ability and stimulate the positive opinions towards learning English and local culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนแบบองค์รวมโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และศึกษาความเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนแบบองค์รวมโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 21 คน ที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 ในจังหวัดแพร่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงวิจัยและเชิงคุณภาพภายใน 13 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือการวิจัย 7 ประเภท ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามการประเมินข้อมูลที่จำเป็น, แบบทดสอบการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ, เกณฑ์การให้คะแนน, แผนการสอน, แบบประเมินตนเอง, แบบสอบถามเรื่องการตระหนักรู้อภิปัญญาเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์ในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเจาะจง ข้อมูลเชิงวิจัยที่ได้จากการทดสอบการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและการทำแบบสอบถามเรื่องการตระหนักรู้อภิปัญญาเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์ในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การทดสอบแบบ Wilcoxson Signed Rank Test, ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากแบบประเมินตนเองและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะจง ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าร้อยละและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนแบบองค์รวมโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังจากแบบทดสอบการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ยที่ 3.66 ซึ่งหมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลมาก นอกจากนี้นักเรียนยังได้รายงานความคิดเห็นแง่บวกต่อการสอนแบบองค์รวมโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นด้วย โดยสรุปแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอนแบบองค์รวมโดยใช้เนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นสามารถพัฒนาการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและสร้างความคิดเห็นแง่บวกให้แก่ผู้เรียนในด้านของการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 92
    • Abstract Views: 53
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 22
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.