Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจนิสทีนต่อภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรสและการอักเสบในหนูไมซ์ที่เป็นตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.362
Abstract
Genistein (GEN), the most abundant isoflavones in soy, has similar structure to human estradiol. It has been reported the potent properties of GEN on antioxidant and anti-inflammation. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of GEN on oxidative stress, inflammatory, and histopathology in acute pancreatitis induced by L-arginine in mice. Male ICR mice were randomly divided into 4 groups (6 mice in each group). Control (Con) group: mice were injected with 2% dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) once daily for 4 days, via IP. Acute pancreatitis (AP) group: mice were injected 2 times (1 hour interval) of 350 mg/100 g body weight L-arginine which dissolved in 0.9% normal saline to induce acute pancreatitis. AP + low dose genistein (LG) group: mice were received 10 mg/kg GEN, while AP + high dose GEN (HG) group: mice were received 100 mg/kg GEN, dissolved in 2% DMSO administered by IP injection 2 hours before the induction of L-arginine, then daily injection of GEN for 3 days. Body weight change was compared between at the beginning and the end of study. Serum and pancreas were collected 72 hours after induction of L- arg. The result showed that, low and high doses of genistein were able to attenuate severity of acute pancreatitis which characterized by restored body weight loss, decreased serum AMY, inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, CPR, and MPO), pancreatic MDA, and decreased histological damage. In the present study increased understanding of the effects of genistein on oxidative stress, inflammation as well as pancreatic histopathology in L-arg induced acute pancreatitis mice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เจนิสทีนเป็นสารในกลุ่มไอโซฟลาโวนที่พบมากที่สุดในถั่วเหลือง มีโครงสร้างคล้ายคลึงกับฮอร์โมนเอสตราไดออล มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบ ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจนิสทีนต่อภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส การอักเสบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพของหนูไมซ์ที่เป็นโรคตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันจากการชักนำด้วยแอล-อาร์จีนีน (L-arg) โดยหนูไมซ์เพศผู้สายพันธุ์ ICR ถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 6 ตัว) ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (Con) สัตว์ทดลองได้รับ 2% ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) โดยการฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้อง (IP) วันละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 4 วัน กลุ่มที่เป็นโรคตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลัน (AP) ได้รับ L-arg ที่ละลายในน้ำเกลือ 0.9% ขนาด 350 มิลลิกรัม (มก)/น้ำหนักตัว 100 กรัม โดยการฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้อง 2 ครั้ง เวลาห่างกัน 1 ชั่วโมง เพื่อชักนำให้เกิดโรค กลุ่มที่ชักนำให้เกิดโรคตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันร่วมกับได้รับเจนิสทีนขนาดต่ำ (LG) โดยหนูได้รับเจนิสทีนขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม (มก/กก) และกลุ่มที่ชักนำให้เกิดโรคตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันร่วมกับได้รับเจนิสทีนขนาดสูง (HG) ได้รับเจนิสทีนขนาด 100 มก/กก 2 ชั่วโมงก่อนการชักนำให้เกิดโรคด้วย L-arg หลังจากนั้นได้รับเจนิสทีนวันละ 1 ครั้งต่ออีก 3 วัน น้ำหนักสัตว์ทดลองถูกเปรียบเทียบระหว่างจุดเริ่มต้น (Day 0) และจุดสิ้นสุดของการทดลอง (Day 4) ส่วนตับอ่อนและซีรัมของสัตว์ทดลองถูกเก็บหลังจากได้รับ L-arg 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเจนิสทีนทั้งขนาดต่ำและขนาดสูงสามารถลดความรุนแรงของโรคตับอ่อนอักเสบเฉียบพลันได้จากผลการทดลองที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถฟื้นฟูการลดลงของน้ำหนักสัตว์ทดลองได้ ลดระดับเอ็นไซม์ AMY ในในซีรัม ไซโตไคน์ IL-6, CPR, MPO, MDA ในตับอ่อน รวมถึงลดการบาดเจ็บของพยาธิสภาพตับอ่อน งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลของเจนิสทีนต่อภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส การอักเสบ รวมถึงพยาธิสภาพของตับอ่อนในหนูไมซ์ที่เป็นโรคตับอ่อนอักเสบจากการชักนำด้วย L-arg
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.