Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสีในความทรงจำต่อการรับรู้สีของวัตถุธรรมชาติ ภายใต้การส่องสว่างที่ต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.287
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effects of memory color on color perception of natural objects under different illuminations. A series of experiments were carried out and launched on the Internet through a website (https://memorycolor.net). Seventy-eight observers participated in the experiments. In Experiment 1, observers were asked to provide a typical color of five natural objects (blueberry, broccoli, salmon, sunflower and tomato) based on their memory. The results showed that memory colors were different for different observers. In Experiment 2, observers were shown an image of natural objects and selected the color they perceived. The experimental images of natural objects consisted of a natural object images taken under daylight simulators D65 and modified images to simulate illumination changes. Four different illuminants were tested: red, green, blue and yellow. The results showed that in almost all cases the perceived colors were closer to the match in D65 than to memory color. This indicated that observers were able to separate the illuminant color from the object and perceived the object color as close to its original image. The contribution of memory color to color constancy was weak. In Experiment 3, Mondrian images having the same colors as the images in Experiment 2 were created to investigate color perception of an image without natural objects. The results showed that the color constancy in the object images was higher than in the Mondrian images. The color constancy index averaged across objects and illuminants for the object image was 68%, and 41% for the Mondrian image. Memory color of the familiar object in the scene was not the only cue for discounting the illuminant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสีในความทรงจำต่อการรับรู้ของวัตถุในธรรมชาติภายใต้การส่องสว่างที่ต่างกัน ผู้สังเกตจำนวน 78 คนทำการทดลองทางอินเตอร์เน็ตผ่านเว็บไซต์ (https://memorycolor.net) ในการทดลองที่ 1 ผู้สังเกตแสดงสีของวัตถุในธรรมชาติ 5 อย่างคือ บลูเบอรี่ บล็อกโคลี่ แซลมอน ดอกทานตะวัน และมะเขือเทศ ตามที่ผู้สังเกตจำได้ของวัตถุนั้น ๆ พบว่า ผู้สังเกตแต่ละคนมีสีในความทรงจำที่ต่างกัน ในการทดลองที่ 2 ผู้สังเกตมองภาพของวัตถุในธรรมชาติ และแสดงสีที่รับรู้ในภาพนั้น ภาพทดสอบที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยภาพถ่ายภายใต้แสงกลางวัน D65 และภาพที่ดัดแปลงสีเพื่อจำลองให้อยู่ภายใต้แสงสีต่าง ๆ จำนวน 4 สี ได้แก่ แสงสีแดง แสงสีเขียว แสงสีน้ำเงิน และแสงสีเหลือง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การรับรู้สีของวัตถุภายใต้แสงสีใกล้เคียงกับสีของวัตถุภายใต้แสง D65 มากกว่าสีในความทรงจำ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้สังเกตสามารถแยกสีของแหล่งแสงออกจากสีของวัตถุได้ ทำให้รับรู้สีของวัตถุได้ใกล้เคียงกับสีในภาพต้นฉบับ สีในความทรงจำส่งผลน้อยต่อการเกิดการรับรู้สีคงที่ (color constancy) ในการทดลองที่ 3 ผู้สังเกตมองภาพมอนเดรียน (Mondrian) ที่มีสีเหมือนภาพในการทดลองที่ 2 เพื่อทดสอบการรับรู้สีที่ไม่มีวัตถุธรรมชาติในภาพ พบว่า ภาพที่มีวัตถุธรรมชาติเกิดการรับรู้สีคงที่มากกว่าภาพมอนเดรียน ดัชนีความคงที่สี (color constancy index) เฉลี่ยทุกวัตถุและทุกแหล่งแสงของภาพวัตถุมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 68 และร้อยละ 41 สำหรับภาพมอนเดรียน สีในความทรงจำของวัตถุที่คุ้นเคยเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่ทำให้เกิดการกำจัดสีของแหล่งแสงออกจากภาพได้
Included in
Photography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.