Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic english grammar multiple choice question generation using text-to-text transfer transformer
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
เนื่องวงศ์ ทวยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1238
Abstract
คำถามปรนัยสำหรับทดสอบไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสามารถสร้างแบบอัตโนมัติเพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการสร้างคำถาม ในอดีตงานวิจัยด้านนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างคำถามแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติ โดยนำข้อความที่สร้างโดยมนุษย์มาแปลงให้เป็นคำถามปรนัย ส่งผลให้จำนวนคำถามที่สร้างได้ขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนข้อความในคลังข้อมูลเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระบบสร้างคำถามปรนัยแบบอัตโนมัติที่นำเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาฝึกสอนให้สามารถสร้างข้อความอัตโนมัติแบบควบคุมคุณสมบัติของข้อความได้ แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่นำมาฝึกในงานวิจัยนี้คือแบบจำลองทรานส์ฟอร์มเมอร์ชนิดข้อความถึงข้อความหรือทีไฟว์ ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างข้อความอัตโนมัติ คุณลักษณะที่ใช้ฝึกแบบจำลองได้แก่ คำสำคัญ และแม่แบบ เพื่อควบคุมเนื้อหาและชนิดคำของข้อความที่สร้างขึ้น นอกจากการสร้างข้อความอัตโนมัติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอกลวิธีแบบกฎเพื่อแปลงข้อความให้เป็นคำถามปรนัยสำหรับ 10 หัวข้อไวยากรณ์ ผลการทดลองของงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเมื่อนำคำถามที่สร้างขี้น มาประเมินผลด้วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาษาอังกฤษแล้ว มีการยอมรับได้อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 86 ถึงแม้ว่าคำถามที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นทั้งหมดไม่สามารถนำไปทดสอบนักเรียนได้โดยตรง แต่ระบบสร้างคำถามอัตโนมัตินี้สามารถช่วยสนับสนุนคุณครูให้จัดเตรียมข้อสอบได้รวดเร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generation time of multiple-choice questions (MCQ) for English grammar skills assessment can be reduced by using computation technology to build MCQ automatically. Many researchers have focused on semi-automated approaches by transforming human-generated text into MCQs. Hence, the number of generated questions is limited by the size of the text corpus. This thesis introduces the implementation of Artificial Intelligence (AI), especially in structure-controlled text generation. Text-To-Text Transfer Transformer (T5), the state-of-the-art model for text generation, was trained by using a keyword and a part-of-speech based template to control context and grammar topics of generated questions. After the text generation process, rule-based algorithms are also proposed for transforming generated text into MCQ in 10 grammar topics. The generated question was evaluated by evaluators who are specialized in English grammar. The results showed that the questions generated from the proposed system are proficient for learner's skill assessment with 86% acceptable. Although all questions are not acceptable, the MCQ generation system can support English teachers to speed up the MCQ construction process.
Creative Commons License