Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกภาวะซึมเศร้าจากข้อมูลลักษณะใบหน้าที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Solaphat Hemrungrojn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.119
Abstract
This thesis presents depression classification on privacy protected facial features data. Fast depression classification to help patients receive proper treatment is a method that can prevent the damage of depression. However, fast and effective depression classification is difficult because medical personnel are adequate and the time to analyze depression is long per patient. Applied artificial intelligence in the medical field can help reduce the workload of medical personnel. It is also difficult because of privacy protection. Therefore, we utilize extracted facial features from facial expressions in clinical interview videos to develop a machine learning model. The model utilizes LSTM, attention mechanism, intermediate fusion, and label smoothing approaches to improve performance. The experiments were conducted on 474 video patients collected at Chulalongkorn University. The data set was divided into 134 depressions and 340 non-depressions. Our model achieves 91.67% accuracy, 91.40% precision, 87.03% recall, and 88.89% F1-score. In addition, our model is analyzed using an integrated gradient to explain the important facial features. The significant facial features related to depressive symptoms are head turning, no specific gaze, slow eye movement, no smiles, frowning, grumbling, and scowling, which express a lack of concentration, social disinterest, and negative feelings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจำแนกภาวะซึมเศร้าจากข้อมูลลักษณะใบหน้าที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัว การจำแนกโรคซึมเศร้าได้อย่างรวดเร็วเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาอย่างทันท่วงทีเป็นวิธีการที่สามารถป้องกันความเสียหายจากโรคได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการจำแนกโรคซึมเศร้าได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นความท้าทายอย่างยิ่ง เนื่องจากบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ไม่เพียงพอและระยะเวลาในการวินิจฉัยโรคนั้นใช้เวลานานต่อผู้ป่วยหนึ่งคน การนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาช่วยในการจำแนกโรคจึงมีประโยชน์ในการช่วยลดภาระของแพทย์ แต่การนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้ในทางการแพทย์ก็มีความท้าทายในด้านการปกป้องความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้ป่วย ในที่นี้เราจึงได้ใช้ข้อมูลลักษณะใบหน้าที่ได้รับการสกัดมาจากสีหน้าของผู้ป่วยขณะทำการสัมภาษณ์ทางจิตเวชมาเป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง แบบจำลองมีการใช้เทคนิค LSTM, Attention Mechanism, Intermediate Fusion, และ Label Smoothing ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการบนวีดีทัศน์บทสัมภาษณ์ 474 วีดีทัศน์ซึ่งถูกรวบรวมโดยจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งเป็นวีดีทัศน์ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า 134 วีดีทัศน์ และผู้ไม่ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า 340 วีดีทัศน์ จากการทดสอบพบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถทำคะแนนประสิทธิภาพได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 91.67% accuracy, 91.40% precision, 87.03% recall, และ 88.89% F1-score นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองยังถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการ Integrated Gradient ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลลักษณะใบหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคซึมเศร้าได้ จากผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองข้อมูลลักษณะใบหน้าที่มีความสำคัญในการจำแนกโรคซึมเศร้าคือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการโรคซึมเศร้าจะหันหน้าหนีกล้อง มีดวงตาเลื่อนลอย กวาดสายตาได้ช้า ไม่ยิ้ม ขมวดคิ้ว และทำหน้าตาบูดบึ้ง ซึ่งแสดงถึงอาการไม่มีสมาธิ การปลีกตัวออกจากสังคม และความรู้สึกเชิงลบซึ่งเป็นอาการตามปกติของโรคซึมเศร้า
Creative Commons License