Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment among 355 LGBTQ students in the University. Data was collected by self-administer questionnaire to find perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment. Descriptive, Pearson’s Chi-square and Fisher exact were performed to describe and determine the associations. The research findings indicate that the majority of research participants were perceived to sexual harassment at a moderate level. There was a moderate tolerant attitude towards sexual harassment, and there were experiences of verbal, non-verbal, and physical sexual harassment at a moderate level. Gender, University, part-time job type, the use of social media for communication, and traveling during nighttime were significantly associated with perceptions and experiences of sexual harassment with a statistical significance level of 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ ของกลุ่มนักศึกษาในระดับชั้นปริญญาตรีที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ จํานวน 355 คน โดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติอ้างอิง โดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซ็กเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่รับรู้พฤติกรรมการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติที่ยอมรับได้ในระดับปานกลางต่อการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ และมีประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศด้านวจนภาษา ด้านอวจนภาษา และด้านร่างกายในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้และประสบการณ์การถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ คือ เพศ,มหาวิทยาลัย,ประเภทของงานพาร์ทไทม์,การใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดียในการติดต่อสื่อสาร และ การเดินทางในช่วงเวลากลางคืน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.