Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การหาตำแหน่งของศูนย์กระจายสินค้าสำหรับอุปกรณ์ความปลอดภัยด้านจราจร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wipawee Tharmmaphornphilas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.96
Abstract
This research aims to determine suitable locations to build distribution centers for a specific company that distributes traffic safety products to highway offices across every province in Thailand using strategic methods. In this problem set, the predetermined location of customers and each corresponding demand were given. With customer locations spreading widely across Thailand, this research aims to find locations of distribution centers, which will result in the lowest cost to travel from the company's headquarter to the distribution centers and the cost of travelling to and from customers from those distribution centers by considering the transportation cost, vehicle cost and distribution centre rental cost. The research aims to provide the company with a comprehensive decision-making solution in location to invest in distribution centers to minimise the company's logistic expenses. Compared to the company's current delivery strategy, investing in correct distribution center locations shall positively impact the company's profitability through cost savings and improve its competitiveness in the marketplace. The solution methodology was decomposed into two parts. The first part is clustering. This minimises the data size by grouping customers based on their geographical location through the k-mean clustering method via a GIS platform. The result obtained from this clustering process is then fed into the second part, CVRP optimisation. This optimisation method is used to find the optimal location for the distribution center and the optimal routes from that distribution center to all customers in each cluster. This research grouped customers into four and five clusters to determine the best investment location. It was calculated that four clusters would give the company a higher cost-saving benefit. The provinces with the lowest CVRP objective cost for four clusters are Phitsanulok, Pathumthani (the headquarter), Nakhon Ratchasrima, and Chumphon. This method will decrease the company's transportation cost by 40%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดหาสถานที่ที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างศูนย์กระจายสินค้าให้กับบริษัทหนึ่งที่จำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ความปลอดภัยด้านจราจรให้กับสำนักงานแขวงทางหลวงทั่วทุกจังหวัดในประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิธีการเชิงกลยุทธ์ ในชุดปัญหานี้ จะมีการใช้ข้อมูลตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและความต้องการของลูกค้าที่ได้รับมาจากบริษัท เพราะสถานที่ตั้งของลูกค้านั้นกระจายอยู่ทั่วประเทศไทยงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาที่ตั้งของศูนย์กระจายสินค้า ซึ่งจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีต้นทุนการเดินทางภายในกลุ่มของลูกค้ารอบๆศูนย์กระจายสินค้าและจากสำนักงานใหญ่ไปยังศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่ถูกที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะทำการแนะแนวให้กับบริษัทในการตัดสินใจลงทุนในศูนย์กระจายสินค้าโดยคำนึงถึงค่าเดินทาง ค่าดูแลรักษารถ และค่าเช่าศูนย์กระจายสินค้า เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านขนส่ง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์การจัดส่งในปัจจุบันของบริษัท การลงทุนในที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่ถูกต้องจะส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัท และช่วยประหยัดต้นทุน อีกทั้งปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางการแข่งขันในตลาด วิธีการแก้ปัญหาแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า วิธีนี้จะช่วยลดขนาดข้อมูลโดยการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าตามที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ผ่านวิธีการจัดกลุ่มแบบ k-mean ผ่านแพลตฟอร์ม GIS จากนั้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้รับจากกระบวนการจัดกลุ่มนี้จะถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ส่วนที่สอง ซึ่งก็คือการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเดินรถด้วยวิธี CVRP วิธีการนี้ใช้เพื่อค้นหาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับศูนย์กระจายสินค้าและเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากศูนย์กระจายสินค้านั้นไปยังลูกค้าทั้งหมดในแต่ละกลุ่มลูกค้า การวิจัยครั้งนี้จัดกลุ่มลูกค้าออกเป็นสี่และห้ากลุ่มเพื่อกำหนดแหล่งลงทุนของศูนย์กระจายสินค้า จากการคำนวณพบว่าสี่กลุ่มลูกค้าจะทำให้บริษัทได้รับประโยชน์จากการประหยัดต้นทุนมากที่สุด ซึ่งจังหวัดที่ถูกคัดเลือกจาก CVRP นั้น ได้แก่ พิษณุโลก ปทุมธานี (สำนักงานใหญ่) นครราชสีมา และชุมพร ซึ่งจะทำให้บริษัทมีค่าใช้จ่ายลดลง 40%
Creative Commons License