Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรณีศึกษาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.531
Abstract
One of the current approaches to improving instructional quality is to form a Teacher Learning Community (TLC), in which teachers collaborate and support each other's development. In this study, the learning and instructional practices of five English teachers working in public schools in Sisaket were examined over the period of three months while they were collaborating in one TLC that the group established on their own free will. Data from the observations, journals, and lesson plans were then analyzed using the coding method.
The findings revealed benefits of TLC on teacher learning and instructional practices. The English teachers in this study seemed to learn how to improve their instructional practices from the processes in TLC including lesson plan preparation using online resources, lesson plan sharing, and classroom implementation. The findings also indicated that TLC improved the teachers' instructional practices in a few areas. The findings suggest the promotion of establishing TLC based on the interests of the members, rather than as a requirement. Due to the time constraints for face to face meetings, future research may explore how online collaboration may help overcome this challenge in TLC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการพัฒนาคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิธีหนึ่งในปัจจุบันคือ การจัดตั้งชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอน ในชุมชนนี้ครูให้ความร่วมมือและสนับสนุนกันและกันเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนา งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเกตการเรียนรู้และการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลจำนวน 5 คน ในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ในระหว่างที่พวกเขาใช้เวลาร่วมมือกันในชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนที่ร่วมกันจัดตั้งขึ้นด้วยความสมัครใจ ข้อมูลจากการสังเกต การบันทึกหลังการสอน และแผนการสอน ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีการใส่รหัส
ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้และการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครู ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในงานวิจัยนี้ดูเหมือนจะได้เรียนรู้ที่จะพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนของตนเองจากกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ในชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอน ได้แก่ การเตรียมแผนการสอนด้วยการเรียนรู้จากแหล่งเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับแผนการสอน และ การลงมือปฏิบัติในชั้นเรียน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังระบุว่า ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนส่งผลให้ครูมีการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนในหลายด้าน ผลการวิจัยนี้เสนอให้เห็นข้อดีที่เกิดจากชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยความสนใจของสมาชิกมากกว่าการทำตามข้อบังคับ จากข้อค้นพบเรื่องข้อจำกัดของเวลาสำหรับการประชุม งานวิจัยในอนาคตอาจศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ในการแก้ปัญหาเรื่องเวลาสำหรับชุมชนแห่งการเรียนของผู้สอน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.