Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิมพ์สามมิติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบแกรฟีน/เทอร์โมพลาสติกอิลาสโตเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.12
Abstract
Graphene based thermoplastic polyurethane composites filaments was prepared by melt blending process prior to fabricate with 3D printing technique. The effects of different graphene loading (0.05 wt% - 0.20 wt%) in TPU matrix on the properties of composites were studied. Initially, graphite was successfully oxidized to graphite oxide following Hummer’s method and the reduction of graphene oxide to graphene by L-ascorbic acid was also achieved as being confirmed by the FTIR and XRD results. TPU and TPU/graphene nanocomposites were investigated for their thermal, mechanical, physical and electrical properties. Thermal stability of TPU/graphene composites was improved against neat TPU. The first and second degradations of 0.15 wt% filled nanocomposites increased about 3 °C and 4 °C. The thermal properties of nanocomposites were studied by DSC and the result show the higher melting temperature when compared with neat TPU. The hydrophobicity of nanocomposites increased with the higher loading of graphene in TPU as observed by the contact angle measurement. The nanocomposites with 0.05wt% of graphene addition showed the highest tensile strength and dimensional stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นวัสดุเชิงประกอบเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนกับแกรฟีนถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยกระบวนผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ก่อนนำไปใช้งานร่วมกับเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติเพื่อขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงาน จากนั้นศึกษาผลของปริมาณแกรฟีนที่ใส่ลงในพอลิเมอร์ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ0.05 ถึง 0.20 โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ขั้นแรกเป็นขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์แกรไฟต์ออกไซด์จากแกรไฟต์ผ่านกระบวนการออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ตามด้วยขั้นตอนของการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ให้กลายเป็นแกรฟีนผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันด้วยกรดแอลแอสคอร์บิก ซึ่งยืนยันจากเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ นำชิ้นงานเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนและวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนกับแกรฟีนมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติ ได้แก่ สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน โดยเมื่อพิจารณาวัสดุเชิงประกอบในสูตรที่มีการเติมแกรฟีนร้อยละ 0.15 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีการสลายตัวทางความร้อนขั้นแรกและขั้นที่สองสูงขึ้นจากเดิมถึง 3 และ 4 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมแกรฟีนยังส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ให้มีค่าที่สูงขึ้นด้วย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวัดมุมสัมผัสพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณแกรฟีนยังส่งผลต่อสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของตัวพอลิเมอร์ให้มากขึ้นอีกด้วย ในกรณีของสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบในสูตรที่มีปริมาณแกรฟีนร้อยละ 0.05 โดยน้ำหนัก มีความทนแรงดึงและเสถียรภาพทางรูปร่างที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบในสูตรอื่น
Creative Commons License