Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดผลไม้ไทยกลุ่มเบอร์รี่ที่มีแอนโธไซยานินสูงต่อการยับยั้งการย่อยคาร์โบไฮเดรต กระบวนการไกลเคชั่น และการสร้างเซลล์ไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathaporn Ngamukote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.214
Abstract
Several studies have reported the benefits of anthocyanin-rich berries on improving human health. However, the effect of Thai berries on delaying carbohydrate digestion, antioxidant properties, glycation inhibition, and anti-adipogenesis have not been investigated. Therefore, the present study aimed to determine the potential of anthocyanin-rich Thai berry extracts from Antidesma bunius or Mamao (ABE), Lepisanthes rubiginosa or Mahuat (LRE) and Syzygium nervosum or Makiang (SNE) on the inhibition of carbohydrate digestive enzymes, the antioxidant activity, anti-glycation, and anti-adipogenic property. In this study, total phenolics, total anthocyanins, and cyanidin-3-glucoside (C3G) contents of the anthocyanin-rich Thai berry extracts were 237.90-300.91 mg GAE/ g extract, 32.45-66.86 mg C3G/ g extract, and 27.19-39.96 mg/ g extract, respectively. Besides, ABE and LRE also contained delphinidin-3-glucoside with values of 21.65 and 0.93 mg/ g extract, respectively. All extracts demonstrated inhibitory activity against intestinal maltase and sucrase with IC50 values of 0.79 -1.52 mg extract/ml and 1.34-1.65 mg extract/ ml, respectively. It was found that ABE exhibited better antioxidant properties than LRE and SNE. Therefore, ABE was further investigated on the antiglycation and antiadipogenic properties. It was found that ABE (0.25 mg/ml) significantly reduced the formation of fluorescence and non-fluorescence AGEs (NƐ-carboxymethyl lysine, NƐ-CML) in fructose and glucose-mediated protein glycation. ABE prevented protein oxidation by reducing the protein carbonyl content and inhibiting protein aggregation by decreasing the β-amyloid cross structure formation. Furthermore, ABE (16 µg/ml) prevented 3T3-L1 cell differentiation. It reduced the intracellular triglyceride accumulation by the inhibition of adipogenic transcription factor expression, C/EBPα. Pparγ receptor contributed to reducing the mRNA expression of acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC), fatty acid synthase (FASN), and lipoprotein lipase (LPL). These findings suggested that Thai berry extract in this study, especially ABE, can be useful as a promising natural compound for delaying carbohydrate digestion, decreasing the monosaccharide-induced protein glycation and oxidative protein damage, protein aggregation, and preventing adipogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในอดีตพบว่าเบอร์รี่ที่มีสารแอนโทไซยานินสูงมีส่วนช่วยในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพร่างกายให้ดีขึ้นอย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์แสดงถึงฤทธิ์ของเบอร์รี่ไทยต่อการชะลอการดูดซึมน้ำตาล การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการเกิดไกลเคชั่น และการยับยั้งการสร้างและสะสมไขมันในเซลล์ไขมัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารแอนโทไซยานินในเบอร์รี่ไทย ได้แก่ มะเม่า (Antidesma bunius) มะหวด (Lepisanthes rubiginosa) และมะเกี๋ยง (Syzygium nervosum) ต่อการยับยั้งการย่อยและการดูดซึมน้ำตาลและไขมัน การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การยับยั้งการเกิดไกลเคชั่น และการยับยั้งการสร้างและสะสมไขมันในเซลล์ไขมัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณโดยรวมของสารประกอบฟีโนลิค และแอนโทไซยานิน ของสารสกัดที่จากเบอร์รี่พบว่า สารสกัดจากเบอร์รี่ไทยทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีปริมาณรวมของสารประกอบฟีโนลิค เทียบเท่ากับ 237.90-300.91 มิลลิกรัมของกรดแกลลิคต่อกรัมของผงสารสกัดและมีปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินรวมเท่ากับ 32.45-66.86 มิลลิกรัมของไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ต่อกรัมของผงสารสกัด และมีปริมาณไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์อยู่ในช่วง 27.19-39.96 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของผงสารสกัด นอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากมะเม่าและมะหวดมีปริมาณเดลฟินิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์เท่ากับ 21.65 และ 0.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของผงสารสกัดตามลำดับนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์มอลเตสและซูเครส โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.79-1.52 มิลลิกรัมของสารสกัดต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 1.34-1.65 มิลลิกรัมของสารสกัดต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ สารสกัดจากมะเม่ามีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่ามะหวดและมะเกี๋ยง สารสกัดจากมะเม่าจึงถูกนำมาศึกษาความสามารถในการต้านการเกิดไกลเคชั่นของโปรตีนจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยน้ำตาล ฟรุคโตสและกลูโคสพบว่า สารสกัดจากมะเม่า (ความเข้มข้น 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ลดการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายของปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่น โดยลดผลิตภัณฑ์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์และไม่ใช่ฟลูออเรสเซนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งยังสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโปรตีนออกซิเดชัน โดยลดระดับของการเกิดโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล (protein carbonyl) ยับยั้งการตกตะกอนของโปรตีนโดยลดระดับของการสร้างโครงสร้างเบต้าอะไมลอยด์ (β-amyloid structure) นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดจากมะเม่าที่ความเข้มข้น 16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ 3T3-L1 และลดการสะสมไตรกลีเซอไรด์ภายในเซลล์ โดยการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ adipogenic transcriptional factors C/EBPα และ PPARγ receptor ซึ่งสำคัญต่อกระบวนการสร้างเซลล์ไขมัน และลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไขมันได้แก่ Acetyl CoA carboxylase (ACC) Fatty acid synthase (FASN) และ Lipoprotein lipase (LPL) จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดเบอร์รี่ไทย โดยเฉพาะมะเม่าอาจนำมาพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีต่อสู่สุขภาพเพื่อช่วยชะลอการย่อยคาร์โบไฮเดรต ลดการเกิดไกลเคชั่นที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว ลดการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นและลด การเกาะกลุ่มของโปรตีน รวมถึงยับยั้งการสะสมไขมันในเซลล์ไขมันได้
Included in
Nutrition Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.