Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการทำนายยอดขายรายเดือนของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามที่มีการส่งเสริมการขายด้านราคา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.107
Abstract
Promotional pricing strategy is a major marketing tool for most retails. However, predicting sales when discount is offered can be difficult since there are other factors causing demand to be uncertain or highly fluctuating. The objective of this research is to identify the most suitable prediction models for beauty product unit sales in retail and capture the effects of factors impacting sales. The dataset provided by the case study retail company was available from January 2020 to December 2022 (36 months). The prediction models, including linear regression, random forest, XGBoost, artificial neural networks (ANN), and hybrid models, are constructed and evaluated using the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). Then, to select the most appropriate model, the weighted MAPE was calculated and compared for overall performance. Moreover, factors used in machine learning models are either using all the independent variables or using significant factors from the stepwise method, and either considering or not considering factors of exogenous products in the same cluster grouped by category, subcategory, or K-means method. The result shows that the series hybrid model of random forest and XGBoost outperformed with a weighed MAPE of 27.65%, which had 0.5% lower weighted MAPE and around 5 times longer runtime than the random forest model. Thus, the most suitable model is the random forest model. Considering factors affecting sales, it was found that the promotion period factor was the most important, followed by discount percentage and price factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การตั้งราคาเพื่อการส่งเสริมการตลาด (Promotional pricing) เป็นเครื่องมือทางการตลาดสำคัญสำหรับผู้ค้าปลีกส่วนใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตาม การคาดการณ์ยอดขายเมื่อมีการเสนอส่วนลดอาจเป็นเรื่องยาก เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ทำให้ปริมาณความต้องการมีความไม่แน่นอนหรือมีความผันผวนสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปริมาณยอดขายของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามในการร้านค้าปลีกและศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อยอดขาย โดยชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือข้อมูลยอดขายรายเดือนของสินค้าความงามจากบริษัทกรณีศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2563 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2565 เป็นจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 36 เดือน ตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ที่ศึกษา คือ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น (Linear regression) ตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ได้แก่ ตัวแบบการสุ่มป่าไม้ (Random forest) ตัวแบบ Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) ตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Networks: ANN) และตัวแบบผสม ในการประเมินตัวแบบการพยากรณ์จะพิจารณาจากร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่สมบูรณ์ (MAPE) และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมด้วยร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่สมบูรณ์แบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก (WMAPE) นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่ใช้ในตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องพิจารณาทั้งที่ใช้ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งหมดหรือใช้ปัจจัยที่ได้จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบเป็นขั้นตอน รวมถึงพิจารณาหรือไม่พิจารณาปัจจัยของผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน โดยจัดกลุ่มสินค้าตามประเภท (Category) ประเภทย่อย (Subcategory) หรือวิธีแบ่งกลุ่มแบบเคมีน (K-means clustering) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแบบผสมของ Random forest และ XGBoost มีความแม่นยำในการทำนายสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่า WMAPE อยู่ที่ 27.65% ซึ่งน้อยกว่า WMAPE ของตัวแบบตัวแบบ Random forest 0.5% แต่ใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลนานกว่าประมาณ 5 เท่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเลือกตัวแบบ Random forest เป็นตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และเมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อยอดขาย พบว่าปัจจัยช่วงเดือนที่มีการส่งเสริมการขาย (Promotion period) มีความสำคัญมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือปัจจัยเปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนลดและราคาขาย
Creative Commons License