Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานการหมองของโลหะเงินที่เสริมด้วยวัสดุคาร์บอน ต่อเหงื่อเทียมและ ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.110
Abstract
Due to its immense popularity, silver jewelry has undergone continual development, it an intriguing product. The most significant issue with silver jewelry is the tarnish of the silver metal's surface. Therefore, using a coin making technique, the study team evaluated the properties of silver metal reinforced by carbon materials. To evaluate the silver's to sweat and hydrogen sulfide tarnishing. Effects of adding carbon to samples after performing an artificial sweat test. It was discovered that the use of highly scattered carbon improved the ability to remove tarnish from fake sweat because it reduced the surface area of the silver (Ag) dispersion. to reduce silver chloride formation, It is evident that group 1 produces the best outcomes. The more functional group the groups, the better the distribution. Effects of samples with carbon after testing for hydrogen sulfide. It has been discovered that adding carbon materials in reducing tarnish from hydrogen sulfide better. Since carbon (C) helps from reaction with sulfur (S) rather than silver (Ag) when carbon material is added, the tarnish brought on by silver sulfide (Ag2S) is reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องประดับเงินได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากจึงเป็นสินค้าที่น่าสนใจและมีการพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง การเสื่อมสภาพของพื้นผิวของโลหะเงิน (การหมอง) ยังเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดของเครื่องประดับเงินคณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะของโลหะเงินที่เสริมด้วยวัสดุคาร์บอนโดยใช้วิธีการขึ้นรูปเหรียญ (Coin) และนำไปทดสอบความต้านทานการหมองของสีของโลหะเงินต่อเหงื่อเทียมและแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ผลของตัวอย่างที่เติมวัสดุคาร์บอนหลังทดสอบเหงื่อเทียม พบว่าการเติมคาร์บอนที่มีกระจายตัวมากช่วยในเรื่องของการลดความหมองจากเหงื่อเทียมได้ดีกว่าเนื่องจากเมื่อเติม คาร์บอน (C) เข้าไปกระจายตัวในซิลเวอร์ (Ag) ทำให้พื้นที่ของซิลเวอร์ (Ag) น้อยลงส่งผลให้ลดการเกิดซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ จะเห็นได้ว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากยิ่งมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันมากจึงช่วยในการกระจายตัวได้ดี และผลของตัวอย่างที่เติมวัสดุคาร์บอนหลังการทดสอบแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ พบว่าการเติมวัสดุคาร์บอนช่วยในเรื่องของการลดความดำจากแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ได้ดีกว่าการที่ไม่เติมโดยสารตัวเติมยิ่งมีปริมาณคาร์บอนมากยิ่งช่วยให้ลดความหมองได้มาก เนื่องจากเมื่อเติมวัสดุคาร์บอนเข้าไปแล้วคาร์บอน (C) จะไปช่วยสร้างพันธะกับซัลเฟอร์ (S) มากกว่าที่จะไปสร้างพันธะกับซิลเวอร์ (Ag) จึงทำให้ความหมองที่เกิดจากซิลเวอร์ซัลไฟด์ (Ag2S) ลดน้อยลง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.