Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโทโพโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามสัดส่วนของหลายวัสดุโดยใช้องค์ประกอบควอดทรีตามการอ่านรูปภาพอัตโนมัติและเฟรมเวิร์กไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์บนขอบเขตที่ปรับขนาด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1415
Abstract
This thesis presents a novel approach to multi-material Proportional Topology Optimization (PTO) by integrating an automatic image-based quadtree element (2D) structure with the Scaled Boundary Finite Element framework (SBFE). Our method minimizes compliance or maximizes mechanical stiffness of multi-material structures while adhering to volume fraction constraints for each material. Design variables, proportionally weighted from 0 to 1, correspond to compliance values in optimization loops without sensitivity values. Additionally, a material interpolation scheme spatially separates material behaviors. An adaptive quadtree algorithm captures local area element details, reducing memory usage, solution times, and improving numerical accuracy. Implemented in finite element analysis using SBFE, this approach reduces mesh generation burdens and addresses non-matching meshes in domain decomposition from digital images. This integrated method enhances computation accuracy and efficiency, strengthening solution quality for practical-scale structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการออกแบบโทโพโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามสัดส่วน (PTO) ของหลายวัสดุ โดยใช้โครงสร้างองค์ประกอบควอดทรี (Quadtree) ที่ใช้ตามการอ่านรูปภาพอัตโนมัติ (2D) รวมกับเฟรมเวิร์กไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์บนขอบเขตที่ปรับขนาด (SBFE) เทคนิคนี้ได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อลดความหยุ่นหรือเพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งของวัสดุทางกลของโครงสร้างวัสดุหลายชนิด โดยขึ้นอยู่กับข้อจำกัดด้านปริมาตรสำหรับวัสดุแต่ละชนิด ตัวแปรการออกแบบจะได้รับการปรับตามสัดส่วนด้วยค่าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 1 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าความหยุ่นตามข้อกำหนดตลอดลูปให้เหมาะสม โดยไม่ต้องรวมค่าความไว (Sensitivity) ไว้ด้วย วิธีการนี้ยังรวมรูปแบบการแก้ไขวัสดุเพื่อแยกพฤติกรรมของวัสดุเชิงพื้นที่ มีการใช้อัลกอริธึมควอดทรีที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้เพื่อจับภาพรายละเอียดในองค์ประกอบในพื้นที่โดยไม่ต้องประมวลผลทั้งโดเมน ส่งผลให้การใช้หน่วยความจำลดลง เวลาในการแก้ปัญหาเร็วขึ้น และปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลข การผสมผสานของอัลกอริธึมที่นำเสนอถูกนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยใช้เฟรมเวิร์กไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ขอบเขตขอบเขตที่ปรับขนาด ซึ่งให้ข้อได้เปรียบในการลดภาระในการสร้างเมช และจัดการกับเมชที่ไม่ตรงกันในการสลายตัวโดเมนของแบบจำลองทางเรขาคณิตที่ได้มาจากภาพดิจิทัล วิธีการบูรณาการนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณ เสริมคุณภาพของผลลัพธ์สำหรับโครงสร้างระดับที่ใช้งานได้จริง
Creative Commons License