Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รายงานการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ เรื่อง สภาพการทำงานและผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพในกลุ่มแรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติที่ทำงานบ้านในทวีปเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanokwan Tangchitnusorn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.212
Abstract
About 2.78 million people die as a result of occupational accidents and work-related diseases each year. Female migrant domestic workers (MDWs) in Asia represent substantial proportions of domestic work worldwide. The challenging working conditions faced by female MDWs have raised great concerns, which may subsequentially lead to poor physical and mental health. This study aimed to examine working conditions and health outcomes of female MDWs in Southeast and East Asia via a systematic review of peer-reviewed and English-written journal articles published during 2014 – 2023 in four academic databases (i.e., ScienceDirect, Scopus, Sagepub, and GoogleScholar). This systematic review study relied upon PRISMA Guideline and PICOS criteria.As a result, thirty studies had met the selection criteria. Findings from several studies suggested that socioeconomic status and the COVID-19 outbreak had a strong correlation with working conditions and health outcomes of female MDWs. This study provided additionally highlights both policy recommendations and suggestions for further study to enhance the health and well-being of MDWs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในแต่ละปี มีผู้เสียชีวิตประมาณ 2.78 ล้านคน จากอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงานและโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการทำงาน ทั้งนี้แรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติที่ทำงานบ้านในทวีปเอเชียถือเป็นสัดส่วนที่สำคัญของคนงานในบ้านทั่วโลก สภาพการทำงานที่ท้าทายของคนกลุ่มนี้ เป็นสิ่งที่หลายฝ่ายกังวลว่าจะส่งผลต่อสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตของแรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติที่ทำงานในบ้าน การศึกษานี้ศึกษาสภาพการทำงานและผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพในกลุ่มแรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติที่ทำงานบ้านในทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเอเชียตะวันออกโดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบของวารสารที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และเขียนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งตีพิมพ์ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2557 ถึง พ.ศ. 2566 ใช้วิธีการสืบค้นจากฐานข้อมูลงานวิจัย 4 แหล่งฐานข้อมูล ยกตัวอย่าง ScienceDirect, Scopus, Sagepub และ GoogleScholar งานวิจัยนี้อ้างอิงแนวทาง PRISMA และเกณฑ์ PICOS ในการศึกษาทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า งานวิจัยจำนวน 30 ชิ้นที่ตรงตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก ผลการศึกษาหลากหลายชิ้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและการระบาดของโควิด-19 (COVID-19) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับสภาพการทำงานและผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มแรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติที่ทำงานบ้าน นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังเน้นถึงคำแนะนำด้านนโยบาย และข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อยกระดับสุขภาพและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของแรงงานหญิงข้ามชาติที่ทำงานบ้านในทวีปเอเชีย
Creative Commons License