Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนเนื้องอกในตับอัตโนมัติด้วยการคำนวณจากถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (CT)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanarat Chalidabhongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.97
Abstract
Automatic liver tumor segmentation is a highly important application for diagnosing and treating liver tumors. Due to the diversity of tumor shape and intensity alteration, it has become an extremely challenging procedure. Automatic liver tumor segmentation has the potential to establish a diagnostic standard for providing important radiological information to physicians. Recently, deep convolutional neural networks have shown numerous benefits in feature extraction and learning in terms of medical image segmentation. However, the model can be inconsistent in imitating visual attention as well as awareness of radiological expertise for tumor recognition and segmentation tasks due to multi-layer dense feature stacking. Attention mechanisms for optimized feature selection have evolved to bridge that gap in visual attention capabilities. In this research, we propose a novel network called Multi Attention Network (MANet) as a fusion of attention techniques to learn and emphasize significant features while suppressing irrelevant features for liver tumor segmentation. The proposed deep learning network is based on the U-Net architecture. Furthermore, the encoder has a residual mechanism. The convolutional block attention module (CBAM) has been divided into channel attention and spatial attention modules to be implemented in the encoder and decoder separately. The spatial attention mechanism in Attention U-Net has been integrated into the proposed network to capture low-level features to combine with high-level ones. The constructed deep learning architecture is trained and evaluated using multiple evaluation metrics using the publically available MICCAI 2017 Liver Tumor Segmentation (LiTS17) dataset and 3DIRCADb dataset. MANet produced promising results when compared to state-of-the-art methods with relatively low parameter overhead.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนภาพของเนื้องอกในตับจากภาพถ่ายรังสีแบบอัตโนมัติ เป็นวิธีการที่สําคัญในการวินิจฉัยและ รักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวกับเนื้องอกในตับ แต่ด้วยความที่ภาพถ่ายรังสีของเนื้องอกมีรูปร่างและความเข้มแสงที่หลากหลายมาก จึงทำให้การแบ่งส่วนภาพนั้นมีความท้าทายอย่างยิ่ง หลายปีมานี้ โมเดลโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแยกส่วนภาพทางการแพทย์ โดยนำโมเดลมาใช้เพื่อการสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นจากภาพ รวมถึงการเรียนรู้คุณลักษณะเด่นเหล่านั้น แต่อย่างไรก็ดีโมเดลโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลึกเหล่านี้ ยังไม่แม่นยำเท่าสายตาและความเชี่ยวชาญของรังสีแพทย์ เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของภาพ แต่ด้วยการกลไกการทํางานของเทคนิค Attention mechanisms ในการ optimize การเลือกคุณลักษณะภาพ ได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง จนระบบมีความสามารถในการทํา Visual attention ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและใกล้เคียงมนุษย์มากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราจึงเสนอเครือข่ายใหม่ที่เรียกว่า Multi Attention Network หรือ MANet ซึ่งเป็นการผสมผสานเทคนิค Attention เพื่อเรียนรู้และเน้นคุณลักษณะที่สําคัญ ในขณะเดียวกันก็ตัดคุณลักษณะที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งส่วนภาพเนื้องอก ซึ่ง MANet ใช้สถาปัตยกรรม U-Net เป็นฐาน และยังมีตัวเข้ารหัสที่ใช้กลไก Residual mechanism ด้วย อีกทั้งมีการใช้ร่วมกับ convolutional block attention module (CBAM) หรือโมเดลที่มีการแบ่งโมดูล ออกเป็นโมดูลที่สนใจฟีเจอร์ที่สําคัญและโมดูลที่สนใจพื้นที่ที่สําคัญ โดยจะนําไปใช้ในตัวเข้ารหัสและตัวถอดรหัสแยกกัน สรุปได้ว่าเราได้นํา Attention U-Net มาใช้ร่วมกับ CBAM เพื่อรวมคุณสมบัติเด่นของทั้งสองเข้าด้วยกัน โดยสถาปัตยกรรมการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่เราสร้างขึ้นหรือ MANet ได้รับการฝึกฝนและประเมินประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ตัววัดการประเมินหลายรายการ โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูล MICCAI 2017 Liver Tumor Segmentation (LiTS17) และชุดข้อมูล DIRCADb ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบพบว่า MANet นั้นใช้พารามิเตอร์น้อยกว่าแต่ยังให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน (State-of-the- art)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.