Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบความสวยงาม ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก และผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ป่วยรายงานในระยะกลางถึงระยะยาว ระหว่างการฝังรากฟันเทียมด้วยการใช้มืออย่างอิสระ และการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Nikolaos Matthaios
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1347
Abstract
Objective: The aim of the study was to compare medium to long-term clinical and patient reported outcomes between implants placed with Computer-assisted Implant Surgery (CAIS) and freehand protocols. Materials and Methods: Thirty dental implants in the anterior maxillary region with an average of 4 years after loading were assessed by means of Pink Esthetic Scores (PES), Marginal Bone Level (MBL), clinical and patient reported outcomes. Results: CAIS significantly outperformed freehand placement with regards to PES scores (p=0.011). Likewise, implants placed with CAIS showed significantly higher marginal bone levels (p<0.001). Bleeding on Probing, Probing depth and prevalence of mucositis did not differ between the groups, while no peri-implantitis was diagnosed. Conclusions: The use of CAIS lead to superior outcomes in terms of esthetics and marginal bone levels for implants placed in the aesthetic zone as observed in medium to long-term follow-up. No difference was however observed with regards to peri-implant mucosa inflammation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้านความงาม ระดับกระดูกขอบ และสภาพเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากฟันเทียม ระหว่างการวางรากฟันเทียมด้วยมือเปล่าและการผ่าตัดรากฟันเทียมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (d-CAIS, s-CAIS) ในช่วงการติดตามผลระยะกลางถึงระยะยาว วัสดุและวิธีการ: รากฟันเทียมจำนวน 30 ชิ้นในบริเวณฟันหน้าของขากรรไกรบน ที่มีการรับแรงกดของฟันปลอมมานานกว่าหนึ่งปีถูกนำมาศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมถูกติดตามผลที่คลินิกของมหาวิทยาลัยจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยใช้การถ่ายภาพในช่องปาก CBCT และการถ่ายภาพรังสี PA รวมถึงการวัดความลึกของร่องเหงือก การทดสอบ Wilcoxson signed-rank ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม ในขณะที่การทดสอบ Kruskal-Wallis และ Mann-Whitney ถูกใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างและภายในกลุ่ม สรุป: การศึกษานี้พบว่า CAIS มีความเหนือกว่าการวางรากฟันเทียมด้วยมือเปล่าในแง่ของผลลัพธ์ ด้านความงามและการลดการสูญเสียกระดูกขอบในช่วงการติดตามผลระยะกลางถึงระยะยาว BoP และความลึก ของร่องเหงือกมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในทุกกลุ่ม ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของ CAIS ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ปลูกรากฟันเทียม
Creative Commons License