Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทางและความตั้งใจของผู้ใช้บริการขนส่งสาธารณะ : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเทศไทยและอินโดนีเซียในช่วงการระบาดใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Choocharukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1485
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandemic significantly impacted public transportation, causing a substantial decline in bus passengers. In 2021, Bangkok witnessed a 40-60% reduction compared to normal conditions, while Jakarta experienced a staggering 76% decline compared to June 2019. This study aims to assess passengers' intentions to use buses during the pandemic and analyze factors influencing mode choice. Two methodologies were employed: the Structural Equation Model (SEM) to identify factors impacting transportation intentions and the Hybrid Choice Model (HCM) to understand mode choice influencers. Data collection occurred in Bangkok and Jakarta, targeting bus users at central transportation hubs, with 392 and 387 respondents. The Structural Equation Model revealed similar findings in both cities. In Bangkok, tangible factors (Coeff=0.726), like clear and accessible facilities, positively influenced public transport usage. Conversely, Jakarta's transport system demonstrated empathy (Coeff=0.688), fostering user trust during the pandemic. Tracing apps significantly influenced transport usage: Bangkok's "Mor Chana" app positively impacted intentions (Coeff=0.122), while Jakarta's "Peduli Lindungi" had a more pronounced effect (Coeff=0.164). The Hybrid Choice Analysis highlighted various factors influencing mode choices during the pandemic. These factors include work-from-home, intention to use the bus, travel time, costs, and precautions to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in both cities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ โดยในปีพ.ศ. 2564 กรุงเทพฯ มีผู้โดยสารรถประจำทางลดลงถึง 40-60% เมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์ปกติ ในขณะที่กรุงจาการ์ตาลดลงมากถึง 76% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลในเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2562 งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความตั้งใจของผู้โดยสารในการใช้รถโดยสารในช่วงที่มีการระบาดใหญ่ และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทาง โดยประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยสองส่วน ได้แก่ แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความตั้งใจในการขนส่ง และแบบจำลองทางเลือกแบบไฮบริด (HCM) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจอิทธิพลในการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทาง ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลผู้ใช้รถสาธารณะบริเวณศูนย์กลางการขนส่งในกรุงเทพฯ และกรุงจาการ์ตา จำนวน 392 คน และ 387 คน ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างแสดงผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกันในทั้งสองเมือง โดยในกรุงเทพฯ ปัจจัยที่จับต้องได้ (Coeff=0.726) เช่น สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ชัดเจนและการเข้าถึงได้ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อการใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ ในทางกลับกัน ระบบขนส่งของกรุงจาการ์ตาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเห็นอกเห็นใจ (Coeff=0.688) โดยเฉพาะการสร้างความไว้วางใจให้กับผู้ใช้ในช่วงที่มีการระบาดใหญ่ของโรคโควิด-19 นอกจากนี้ แอปพลิเคชันการติดตามมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้งานระบบขนส่งสาธารณะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยแอปพลิเคชัน "หมอชนะ" ในกรุงเทพฯ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจ (Coeff=0.122) ในขณะที่แอปพลิเคชัน "Peduli Lindungi" ของกรุงจาการ์ตาส่งกระทบที่ชัดเจนมากกว่า (Coeff=0.164) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองทางเลือกแบบไฮบริดแสดงผลลัพธ์ถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการเดินทางในช่วงการแพร่ระบาด ประกอบด้วย การทำงานจากที่บ้าน ความตั้งใจในการใช้บริการรถโดยสาร ระยะเวลาการเดินทาง ค่าใช้จ่าย และข้อควรระวังเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในทั้งสองเมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.