Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การห่อหุ้มน้ำมันกะเพราระดับไมโครด้วยแป้งดัดแปรโดยใช้วิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Second Advisor
Uracha Ruktanonchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.116
Abstract
Holy basil is a local herb that can planted all over Thailand. It is the significant ingredient in Thai famous dish named “Pad ga prao” because of its unique scent which is released when cooked. Apart from the cuisine, its essential oil has been used in various industries including cosmetics, perfumery, and pharmaceuticals. However, their degradation under light, moisture, and high temperature during storage is the main problem of their utility. In this research, the encapsulation process is selected to prevent the problem. The modified starch was used as wall materials. Holy basil oil (HBO) has three main components: Eugenol, Methyl-eugenol, and beta-caryophyllene, which significantly affect its benefits. This research aims to study the most suitable condition that can increase the stability of the oil and retain three main components in HBO by spray drying method. The mass ratio of oil to modified starch and air inlet temperature of the spray dryer were studied and the effect with the encapsulated powder was evaluated by the properties of encapsulated power and retention of the components. From the result, the conclusion led to the mass ratio of HBO to wall materials equal to 1 to 4 is the most suitable condition to encapsulate the HBO by spray drying method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กะเพราเป็นพืชสมุนไพรซึ่งสามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทยและเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างมากในการเป็นส่วนประกอบของผัดกะเพรา เนื่องด้วยกลิ่นที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะ นอกจากประโยชน์ในการนำไปประกอบอาหารแล้ว น้ำมันกะเพรายังถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมอีกหลากหลายด้าน เช่น เครื่องสำอาง น้ำหอม และทางการแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเสื่อมสภาพอันเนื่องมากจากแสง ความชื้น และอุณหภูมิสูงในระหว่างขั้นตอนการจัดเก็บเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของน้ำมันกะเพราลดลง ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เสนอเทคนิคการกักเก็บน้ำมันกะเพราในรูปของผงอนุภาคซึ่งได้มากจากกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยใช้แป้งดัดแปรในการห่อหุ้ม น้ำมันกะเพราประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญ 3 ตัวได้แก่ ยูจีนอล เมทิลยูจีนอล และบีตาคาริโอฟิลีน ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันกะเพรา เป้าหมายในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มุ่งหวังเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการห่อหุ้มน้ำมันกะเพราซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพและกักเก็บสารสำคัญทั้งสามในน้ำมันได้ อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของน้ำมันต่อสารห่อหุ้ม และอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าของเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยถูกเลือกเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการศึกษา และวิเคราะห์ผลจากคุณสมบัติของผงแห้งและปริมาณสารสำคัญที่ถูกกักเก็บ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของน้ำมันต่อสารห่อหุ้มเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 4 เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการห่อหุ้มน้ำมันกะเพราด้วยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Creative Commons License