Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอพยพของชาวเกาหลีสู่เขตเปียร์มแห่งรัสเซียในยุคเรืองปัญญาของเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alexandre Barthel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1247
Abstract
The thesis analyzes the migration of Koreans to the Perm region during the Korean enlightenment period. To achieve this goal, the theory of segmental migration was chosen, a hermeneutic approach and discourse analysis were used to analyze archival sources, as well as statistical methods and a database to study the social status of migrants and a comparative method to identify the characteristics of migration. The study was carried out using sources from the Perm State Archive, 1904-1910. The thesis explains the reasons for the migration of Koreans to the Perm region, the social status and assimilation of migrants and the characteristics of this migration. In conclusion, it is stated that migration to the Perm region was forced. Korean migrants belonged to different social classes and had different levels of literacy. Among literate Koreans, a desire was identified to become Orthodox Christians and learn Russian in order to assimilate. Most of the migrants worked in factories or were engaged in small and medium-sized businesses. The government provided financial aid, housing and warm clothing to migrants, and also paid for travel to the place of settlement. When necessary, Koreans turned to the authorities with requests for help, but did not always receive a positive response. According to the Perm authorities, the Koreans led a modest lifestyle and were not involved in any espionage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์วิเคราะห์การอพยพของชาวเกาหลีไปยังภูมิภาค เปียร์ม ซึ่งอยู่ฝั่งตะวันตกของเทือกเขา ยูรัล แห่งประเทศรัสเซีย ในช่วงเรืองปัญญาเกาหลี เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายนี้ งานวิจัยเรื่องผู้อพยพเกาหลีที่เปียร์มนั้น ใช้ทฤษฎีของ “การอพยพอย่างแบ่งเป็นตอนๆ ”(segmental migration) และตามหลักอรรถปริวรรตศาสตร์ (hermeneutics) กับหลักการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเพื่อวิเคราะห์แหล่งข้อมูลจากหอจดหมายเหตุ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้สถิติและฐานข้อมูล (data) เพื่อศึกษาฐานะของผู้อพยพด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบเพื่อทำความเข้าใจลักษณะเฉพาะของการอพยพ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้แหล่งข้อมูลจากหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งรัฐ เปียร์มช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2447-2453 (ค.ศ. 1904-1910) เพื่ออธิบายถึงสาเหตุที่ได้ทำให้ชาวเกาหลีอพยพไปยังภูมิภาคเปียร์ม และเพื่อบรรยายทั้งฐานะและการปรับตัวของผู้อพยพในสังคมรัสเซียผลงานวิจัยให้เห็นว่าการอพยพไปยังเปียร์มเป็นการอพยพที่ทางการบังคับให้เกิด ส่วนผู้อพยพเกาหลี มีทั้งฐานะและระดับการรู้หนังสือที่แตกต่างกัน ภายในกลุ่มชาวเกาหลีที่มีการรู้หนังสือ มีส่วนหนึ่งที่ได้ตั้งใจเปลี่ยนศาสนาเป็นคริสต์นิกายออร์โธดอกซ์และเรียนรู้ภาษารัสเซียเพื่อพยายามกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมใหม่ ผู้อพยพเกาหลีส่วนใหญ่ทำงานในโรงงานหรือมีธุรกิจทั้งขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง ส่วนรัฐบาลรัสเซีย ทางการก็ได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางเงิน ทางที่พักอาศัย ได้ให้เสื้อผ้าอุ่นแก่ผู้อพยพ และยังได้จ่ายค่าเดินทางเพื่อไปยังสถานที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ เวลาจำเป็นชาวเกาหลีได้ร้องขอความช่วยเหลือจากทางการแต่บางครั้งก็ไม่ได้ผล สุดท้าย ตามข้อมูลจากทางการ เปียร์ม ผู้อพยพเกาหลีได้ดำเนินชีวิตอย่างเรียบง่ายและไม่ได้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจารกรรมใด ๆ
Creative Commons License