Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิตจากจุลสาหร่าย-แบคทีเรียที่ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชเป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดินสำหรับการเพาะปลูกผัก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya In-na
Second Advisor
Nuttapon Pombubpa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.941
Abstract
This study explored the use of microalgal-plant growth-promoting bacterial co-cultures as living biofilters (Chlorella vulgaris (CV) and Bacillus subtilis (BS) in different ratios) for soil amendment in vegetable cultivation. It aimed to investigate the soil amendment potential of these biofilters on three selected plants (i.e. morning glory, sunflower, and cucumber) over a 20-days plantation in a controlled environment. The highest biomass yields of morning glory, cucumber, and sunflower were 1.3 ± 0.1 g, 2.0 ± 0.3 g, and 1.5 ± 0.2 g when using CV/BS 1:1, CV/BS 3:1, and CV/BS 3:1 respectively. For sunflower, the biomass yield with CV/BS 1:1, living biofilter treatment was significantly higher, showing a 50% increase compared to the control (the treatment condition without fertilizer) and chemical fertilizer treatments. The pH values of sunflower, morning glory, and cucumber were found to be 8.0 ± 0.3 (CV/BS 1:1), 9.3 ± 0.2 (CV/BS 1:1), and 8.2 ± 0.1 (CV/BS 3:1). The highest amounts of chlorophyll a from cucumber, morning glory and sunflower were 12.4 ± 0.7 µg (CV/BS 1:1), 9.5 ± 4.4 µg (CV/BS 3:1), and 10.2 ± 2.6 µg (CV/BS 3:1) respectively. For the total plant length of the morning glory, the CV/BS 1:1 biofilter triggered optimal growth which gave a biomass yield of 2.7 mg, in which the length of leaves significantly increased by 7.5 cm compared to cucumber and sunflower. The CV/BS 1:1 biofilter improved the branch length of morning glory by 3.2 cm compared to others. However, the CV/BS 1:3 biofilter was more effective in increasing the stem length of sunflowers (12.7 ± 10.6 cm) compared to the morning glory and cucumber. The CV/BS 1:1 biofilter led to an optimal root length in morning glory of 13.3 ± 1.4 cm compared to other vegetables. Branches from pots treated with the biofilter (CV/BS 3:1) were enhanced compared to different conditions. Significant statistical differences were observed in roots of morning glory treated with biofilters, CV/BS 1:1 and 3:1. Sunflowers treated with CV/BS 1:1 living biofilter showed a 45% increase in overall plant heights and lengths of leaves, stems, and roots compared to no fertilizer condition. Similar results were observed for cucumbers, except for their leaves, compared to the abiotic control treatment. In conclusion, the living biofilters with microalgae-plant-growth-promoting bacteria have the potential to be soil amendment to provide plant nutrients in soil for enhancing certain plant growth, and increasing biomass productivity, which can significantly contribute to the idea of agricultural sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพของจุลินทรีย์ผสมที่มีชีวิตในการปรับปรุงดินเพื่อการปลูกพืชผัก ด้วยการทดลองใช้จุลินทรีย์ผสมระหว่างจุลสาหร่าย Chlorella vulgaris (CV) กับแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis (BS) ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆอยู่ข้างในตัวกรอง โดยงานวิจัยมุ่งเป้าศึกษาศักยภาพการปรับปรุงดินของตัวกรองชีวภาพดังกล่าวสำหรับการปลูกพืชสามชนิด คือ ผักบุ้ง ทานตะวัน และแตงกวา ในช่วงเวลา 20 วัน ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่ควบคุม จากผลการทดลอง ผลผลิตชีวมวลสูงสุดของผักบุ้ง แตงกวา และทานตะวัน คือ 1.3 ± 0.1 กรัม, 2 ± 0.3 กรัม, และ 1.5 ± 0.2 กรัม เมื่อใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพของจุลินทรีย์ผสมในอัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1, CV/BS 3:1 และ CV/BS 3:1 ตามลำดับ สำหรับทานตะวัน เมื่อใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพฯที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 ผลผลิตชีวมวลมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 50 เมื่อเทียบกับชุดปลูกควบคุมที่ไม่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยและที่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมี ค่า pH ในดินที่วัดได้จากการปลูก ผักบุ้ง แตงกวา และทานตะวัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.0 ± 0.3 (CV/BS 1:1), 9.3 ± 0.2 (CV/BS 1:1) และ 8.2 ± 0.1 (CV/BS 3:1) ตามลำดับ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์เอที่วัดได้จากการปลูก แตงกวา ผักบุ้ง และทานตะวัน คือ 12.4 ± 0.7 ไมโครกรัม (CV/BS 1:1), 9.5 ± 4.4 ไมโครกรัม (CV/BS 3:1) และ 10.2 ± 2.6 ไมโครกรัม (CV/BS 3:1) ตามลำดับ สำหรับความยาวรวมของพืช ในกรณีของผักบุ้งพบว่าการใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเติบโตอย่างมากที่สุดคือเมื่อผลผลิตชีวมวลได้ 2.4 มิลลิกรัม ใบผักบุ้งยาวขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือยาวขึ้น 7.5 เซนติเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแตงกวาและทานตะวัน ในขณะเดียวกัน การใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 นี้ ทำให้ก้านผักบุ้งมีความยาวเพิ่มขึ้นไปอีก 3.2 เซนติเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพืชชนิดอื่น อย่างไรก็ดี ในกรณีของทานตะวัน การใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:3 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความยาวลำต้นของทานตะวัน (12.7 ± 10.6 เซนติเมตร) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผักบุ้งและแตงกวา การใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 ทำให้รากผักบุ้งมีความยาวมากที่สุด คือ 13.3 ± 1.4 เซนติเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรากแตงกวาและทานตะวัน กิ่งก้านของพืชในกระถางปลูกซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงดินด้วยตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 มีการเจริญเติบโตมากกว่ากิ่งก้านของพืชในกระถางปลูกที่สภาวะอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของรากผักบุ้งที่ปลูกในดินที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 และ 3:1 และในกรณีของทานตะวัน เมื่อถูกปรับปรุงดินด้วยตัวกรองชีวภาพฯ ที่อัตราส่วน CV/BS 1:1 แสดงการเจริญเติบโตโดยรวมของความสูงและความยาวของใบ ลำต้น และราก เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 45 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเมื่อไม่มีการปรับปรุงดินด้วยปุ๋ยใดๆ ซึ่งในกรณีของแตงกวาก็แสดงผลเช่นเดียวกันยกเว้นเรื่องใบ โดยสรุป ตัวกรองชีวภาพของจุลินทรีย์ผสมที่มีชีวิตระหว่างจุลสาหร่ายกับแบคทีเรียนี้ มีศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงดินด้วยการให้สารอาหารพืชแก่ดินที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างการเจริญเติบโตของพืชอย่างแท้จริงและเพิ่มผลผลิตชีวมวล ซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างความยั่งยืนทางการเกษตรได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License