Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing the measurement instrument and design principle of the prototype of scientific epistemic belief adjustment for student teachers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.215
Abstract
ความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เป็นแนวคิดของครูที่ยอมรับและยึดถือเกี่ยวกับลักษณะธรรมชาติของความรู้ และลักษณะวิธีการเข้าถึงความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบวัดความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตศึกษาครู 2) วิเคราะห์และจัดประเภทของความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู 3) พัฒนาหลักการออกแบบ และสร้างต้นแบบวิธีการปรับความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาครูให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทของความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 4) ตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำต้นแบบวิธีปรับความเชื่อไปปฏิบัติ ในขั้นแรกเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัด และวิเคราะห์ประเภทของความเชื่อโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่ม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นิสิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์ 4 วิชาเอก จำนวน 120 คน ขั้นตอนต่อมาเป็นการวิจัยการออกแบบ เพื่อพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบ และต้นแบบของวิธีการปรับความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. แบบวัดความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตศึกษาครู เป็นลักษณะแบบสอบถามมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีทั้งหมด 28 ข้อ ประกอบไปด้วย 4 มิติ ได้แก่ ความแน่นอนของความรู้ พัฒนาการความรู้ แหล่งความรู้ และ การให้เหตุผลเพื่อให้ได้ความรู้ มีตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีความเที่ยงในระดับที่เหมาะสม และมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างจากผลการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการวัดความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square (3, N =130) = 3.292, p = .348; CFI = .998 TLI = .997, RMSEA = .027, SRMR = .182) 2. การจัดประเภทของความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู ด้วยเทคนิค Hierarchical cluster analysis และ k- mean clustering สามารถแบ่งความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ออกเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) ความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์เรียบง่าย 2) ความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบยึดมั่นในความรู้และแหล่งความรู้ 3) ความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ซับซ้อนแบบยึดมั่นในความรู้ 4) ความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ซับซ้อนแบบยึดมั่นในผู้รู้ 3. ผลการวิจัยเอกสารนำไปสู่การพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบประกอบไปด้วยข้ออ้างเชิงเหตุผล 3 ข้อ คือ 1) ทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิด 2) การสะท้อนคิดความเชื่อชัดแจ้ง 3) การโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และสามารถนำข้ออ้างเชิงเหตุผลมาสร้างเป็นแผนที่คาดการณ์เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาเป็นต้นแบบวิธีการปรับความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ต้นแบบ คือ 1) ต้นแบบการปรับความเชื่อด้านของนิสิตประเภทความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์เรียบง่าย 2) ต้นแบบการปรับความเชื่อของนิสิตประเภทความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบยึดมั่นในความรู้และแหล่งความรู้ 3) ต้นแบบการปรับความเชื่อของนิสิตประเภทความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ซับซ้อนแบบยึดมั่นในความรู้ 4) ต้นแบบการปรับความเชื่อของนิสิตประเภทความเชื่อด้านความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ซับซ้อนแบบยึดมั่นในผู้รู้ 4. ต้นแบบวิธีการปรับความเชื่อด้านความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์สามารถนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติได้จริง และเพื่อให้ต้นแบบมีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น จึงได้ปรับปรุงต้นแบบตามข้อเสนอแนะเรื่องความเหมาะสมของต้นแบบ ได้ผลผลิตเป็น 1) ส่วนประกอบของการออกแบบในแผนที่คาดการณ์ปรับใหม่ 2) กรอบแนวทางออกแบบกิจกรรมปรับใหม่ และ 3) การปรับปรุงตัวอย่างกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Scientific epistemic beliefs are teachers' beliefs about the nature of science knowledge and the nature of science knowing. The purposes of this research were 1) to develop a measurement instrument of student teachers’ scientific epistemic belief 2) to analyze the level and profile of science student teachers’ scientific epistemic belief 3) to develop design principle and a prototype for adjusting scientific epistemic beliefs in student teachers 4) to evaluate the results and reflect on the prototype's implementation. The first phase involved survey research to develop a measurement instrument of student teachers’ scientific epistemic belief and analyze profile of science student teachers’ scientific epistemic belief by using cluster analysis. The sample included 120 students from four science majors. Next, the design principle and prototype for adjusting scientific epistemic beliefs in student teachers were develop using design research, The key finding are as follow 1. The measurement instrument of student teachers’ scientific epistemic belief was 5-point rating scale questionnaire. It has content validity as examined by experts. The reliability coefficients ranged between .774 - .826. it also had construct validity as shown by the model fit with the empirical data (Chi-square (3, N =130) = 3.292, p = .348; CFI =.998 TLI= .997, RMSEA= .027, SRMR =.182) 2. The results of classification of student teachers using Hierarchical Cluster Analysis and k- mean clustering technique revealed four distinct groups; 1) simple scientific epistemic belief 2) mixed scientific epistemic belief with naive certainty & source 3) Sophisticated scientific epistemic belief with naive certainty 4) Sophisticated scientific epistemic belief with naive justification 3. Based on the results of document study, design principle and corresponding arguments were developed: conceptual change theory, explicit reflection, scientific argumentation. The study identified 3 arguments, and each of these arguments can generate a conjecture map, resulting distinct 3 conjecture maps. The developed conjecture maps led to 4 prototypes with different features: 1) Prototype for students’ simple scientific epistemic belief 2) Prototype for students’ mixed scientific epistemic belief with naive certainty & source 3) Prototype for students’ Sophisticated scientific epistemic belief with naive certainty 4) Prototype for students’ Sophisticated scientific epistemic belief with naive justification 4.Prototypes were found to have the potential for practical use. To enhance their appropriateness, adjustments were made based on feedback and analysis. The resulted in adjusted design element in conjecture maps, adjusted activity guidance frameworks, and improved details in the activity examples.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.