Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of teacher professional capital scale for basic education level
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.408
Abstract
ทุนทางวิชาชีพ เป็นคุณลักษณะที่ช่วยสนับสนุนให้ครูสามารถปฏิบัติงานสอนได้ดีและช่วยให้เกิดการพัฒนาวิชาชีพในระยะยาว ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ ทุนมนุษย์ ทุนสังคม และทุนการตัดสินใจ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบวัดทุนทางวิชาชีพสำหรับครูระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติของแบบวัดทุนทางวิชาชีพสำหรับครูระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (3) เพื่อพัฒนาเกณฑ์ปกติสำหรับแบบวัดทุนทางวิชาชีพสำหรับครูระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน และ (4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับทุนทางวิชาชีพของครูระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่สอนในช่วงชั้น ปีประสบการณ์การสอน และระดับวิทยฐานะต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาข้อคำถามของแบบวัดและตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติของเครื่องมือ ผู้วิจัยกำหนดตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นครูสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) จำนวน 461 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 2 แบบวัด ได้แก่ (1) แบบวัดทุนทางวิชาชีพที่พัฒนาขึ้น 36 ข้อ และ (2) มาตรวัดความปรารถนาของสังคม BIDR-16 (Balanced Inventory of Desirable Responding-16) เพื่อนำไปศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและเชิงยืนยัน โดยใช้โปรแกรม Jamovi และ LISREL ระยะที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยนำแบบวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปเก็บข้อมูลและได้ตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสอบถามสมบูรณ์ จำนวน 1,152 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อพัฒนาเกณฑ์ปกติและเปรียบเทียบระดับทุนทางวิชาชีพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS และ R ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) มาตรวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่า IOC ระหว่าง 0.57-1.00 แสดงว่ามีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา เมื่อนำไปทดลองใช้ (n = 56) พบว่ามีค่าความเที่ยงแบบสอดคล้องภายในและแบบประกอบ เท่ากับ .862 และ .889 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับสูง (2) เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (n = 231) พบว่าโมเดลการวัดของมาตรวัดทุนทางวิชาชีพครูที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นมีความเที่ยงเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังตัดข้อความเหลือ 16 ข้อ โดยยังคงโครงสร้างโมเดลการวัดอันดับหนึ่งของแต่ละองค์ประกอบย่อยไว้ได้ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (n = 230) พบว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ดี (χ2 (45) = 59.520, p = .072, CFI = 0.997, RMSEA = 0.03) (3) เกณฑ์ปกติที่พัฒนาขึ้นของแบบวัดทุนทางวิชาชีพและองค์ประกอบย่อย พบว่าการกำหนดจุดตัด 3 จุดตามตำแหน่งเปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 75, 50 และ 25 ทำให้แบ่งผู้ตอบออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ ระดับสูง ระดับค่อนข้างสูง ระดับปานกลาง และระดับต่ำ ในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และ (4) การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับทุนทางวิชาชีพที่มีระดับชั้นที่สอน ปีประสบการณ์การสอน และวิทยฐานะต่างกัน พบว่า (4.1) ครูที่ปฏิบัติการสอนในระดับปฐมวัยและประถมศึกษามีระดับทุนทางวิชาชีพของครูสูงกว่าครูที่สอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (4.2) ครูที่มีจำนวนปีประสบการณ์การสอนตั้งแต่ 16 ปีขึ้นไปมีทุนมนุษย์สูงกว่าครูที่มีประสบการณ์การสอน 0-5 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และสูงกว่าครูที่มีประสบการณ์การสอน 6-10 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (4.3) ครูในระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีระดับวิทยฐานะสูงกว่ามีระดับทุนทางวิชาชีพของครูสูงกว่าครูในระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีระดับวิทยฐานะต่ำกว่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในระดับทุนทางวิชาชีพและองค์ประกอบย่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Professional capital (PC) is the characteristic which helps teachers to perform their teaching and thrive in their own long-term professional development. It consists of three components: human capital (HC), social capital (SC), and decisional capital (DC). This research has four aims, i.e., (1) to develop the teacher professional capital scale for basic education level, (2) to validate the teacher professional capital scale for basic education level, (3) to develop norm for the teacher professional capital scale for basic education level, and (4) to compare the teacher professional capital for basic education level teachers with different teaching levels, teaching experiences in years, and different accreditation levels. This research was divided into two parts. The first part focuses on developing scale items and validate their psychometric properties. The sample of this stage is 461 teachers in basic education level under The Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), which randomly selected through multi-stage sampling. Two scales are used including (1) newly developed 36-item Teacher Professional Capital Scale, and (2) 16-item Balanced Inventory of Desirable Responding (BIDR-16). The obtain data is analyzed with exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis with computer program, namely Jamovi and LISREL. In the second part, the researcher aims to collect the data using the developed scales with the new sample and 1,152 samples are obtained during the data collection phase. The data then is analyzed to develop the norm for the Teacher Professional Capital Scale, as well as compare the sample's level of teacher professional capital with SPSS and R programs. The results were as followed: (1) The developed scale had the Index of item objective congruence (IOC) between 0.57-1.00 which showed adequate content validity of the items. After the trying out phase, it also showed high internal consistency reliability and composite reliability of .862 and .889, respectively. (2) The exploratory factor analysis (n = 231) was conducted, and it showed that the reliability of the scale increases after eliminating some items from the scale, 16 items were reserved. The first-order measurement model of the scale was also retained. Then confirmatory factor analysis was performed (n = 230), it was found that the model fitted well with the empirical data (χ2 (45) = 59.520, p = .072, GFI = 0.958; CFI = 0.997, RMSEA = 0.030 (p = .785)). (3) The norm was created by determining the cut-score at the percentile of 75, 50 and 25. Four groups of samples were separated, i.e., High, Considerably High, Fair, and Low. (4) The degree of teacher professional capital (TPC) of different groups of teachers with various teaching levels, teaching experiences (years), and their accreditation were compared. It showed that (4.1) teachers who were teaching in early childhood and elementary level held higher level of TPC than those who were teaching in secondary level with statistical significant level of .01; (4.2) teachers with 16 years of teaching experience and above had higher human capital than those with 0-5 years of teaching experience at the statistical significant level of .01, and those with 6-10 years of teaching experience with the statistical significant level of .05, and (4.3) there were no statistically significant difference of TPC and its components among teachers with different teacher accreditation levels.
Creative Commons License