Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of higher education management road map for aging society
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.460
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดยศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความพร้อมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย ศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในและต่างประเทศ และนำเสนอแผนที่นำทางการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาเพื่อสังคมผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสังคมสูงอายุของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จาก 6 ประเทศ ได้แก่ 1) ประเทศญี่ปุ่น 2) ประเทศฝรั่งเศส 3) ประเทศอังกฤษ 4) ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 5) ประเทศสิงคโปร์ และ 6) ประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาตามองค์ประกอบ 5 ด้าน 1) ด้านผู้สอน 2) ด้านผู้เรียน 3) ด้านผู้บริหาร 4) ด้านหลักสูตร และ 5) ด้านบริการสนับสนุน ผู้บริหารระดับสูงสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของประเทศไทย กลุ่ม อธิการบดี หรือรองอธิการบดี หรือผู้ช่วยอธิการบดี กลุ่มนายกสภามหาวิทยาลัย หรือกรรมการสภามหาวิทยาลัย จำนวนรวม 39 คน ผู้บริหารระดับนโยบายสถาบันระดับอุดมศึกษาของประเทศไทย จำนวน 390 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการตรวจสอบร่างแผนที่นำทางฯ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์สาระ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม แบบตรวจสอบร่างแผนที่นำทาง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สาระ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นโยบายและสภาพปัจจุบันและความพร้อมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อสังคมผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย พบว่า ด้านนโยบายและแผนมีความพร้อมมากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.95 ด้านคุณสมบัติผู้เรียน ด้านหลักสูตร ด้านผู้บริหาร ด้านผู้สอน และ ด้านบริการสนับสนุน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.84, 3.75, 3.67, 3.62, 3.57 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น ด้านการบริการสนับสนุนยังขาดความพร้อมมากที่สุดในภาพรวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อสังคมผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย 2. การศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในและต่างประเทศ พบว่า ระบบการจัดการศึกษาของผู้สูงอายุทั้ง 6 ประเทศ พบว่าในประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาส่วนใหญ่องค์กรเอกชนเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบจัดการเรียนรู้สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ขณะที่ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสิงคโปร์ จัดโดยหน่วยงานของรัฐและเอกชนร่วมมือกัน ซึ่งทั้ง 6 ประเทศ มีรูปแบบที่เหมือนกันคือ การเรียนเพื่อความสุข และเน้นการเรียนร่วมกัน ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุกับนักศึกษา เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจระหว่างวัย 3. แผนที่นำทางการจัดการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาเพื่อสังคมผู้สูงอายุ ภายในกรอบระยะเวลา 15 ปี (พ.ศ. 2566-2580) ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วงระยะ คือ ช่วงระยะดำเนินการ (พ.ศ. 2566 – 2570) ช่วงระยะติดตาม (พ.ศ. 2571 – 2575) และ ช่วงระยะประเมินผล (พ.ศ. 2576 – 2580) เป็นระยะเวลา 5 ปี 10 ปี และ 15 ปี ตามลำดับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย วิสัยทัศน์ เป้าประสงค์ พันธกิจ ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ 5 ประเด็น 10 กลยุทธ์ 14 ตัวชี้วัด และ 27 โครงการ/กิจกรรม ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 1 ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ด้านผู้สอน การพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะของผู้สอนให้เหมาะสมและการส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยีและเครื่องมือดิจิทัลในการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ และผู้สอนมีความเข้าใจธรรมชาติความหลากหลายของผู้สูงอายุ ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 2 ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ด้านผู้เรียน การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของผู้เรียนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ เน้นการสร้างแรงจูงใจและเสริมสร้างความกระตือรือร้นในการเรียนรู้ การเผยแพร่และสร้างโอกาสให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถเข้าถึงหลักสูตรและโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับความสามารถและความสนใจ และเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมของผู้เรียน ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 3 ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ด้านผู้บริหาร การพัฒนาและเสริมสร้างระบบการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาสำหรับผู้เรียนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุให้สอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์ และสามารถสนับสนุนการพัฒนาทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจด้วยการให้ความรู้และทักษะที่เหมาะสมให้กับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 4 ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ด้านหลักสูตร การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงหลักสูตรการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและความสำคัญของผู้เรียนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ สามารถพัฒนาทักษะและความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันและการอยู่ร่วมกับสังคมได้อย่างเต็มตามศักยภาพของตนเอง โดยอาศัยระบบธนาคารหน่วยกิตแห่งชาติ (National Credit Bank) โดนเทียบโอนจากประสบการณ์ และประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 5 ประเด็นยุทธศาสตร์ด้านบริการสนับสนุน การสร้างระบบนิเวศ ให้มีความเหมาะสมในการเรียนรู้ ให้บริการสนับสนุนที่ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุสามารถเข้าถึงและเรียนรู้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม โดยมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงเครือข่ายความร่วมมือกับองค์กรและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้การบริการสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสมและครอบคลุมต่อผู้เรียนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the concepts and operations of higher education institutions. By studying the current conditions and readiness of higher education institutions in Thailand. Study best practices of domestic and international higher education institutions and present a road map for organizing higher education for an aging society. The sample group consists of Five experts involved in providing education for an aging society in higher education institutions from 6 countries, namely 1) Japan, 2) France, 3) England, 4) the United States, 5) Singapore, and 6) Thailand, studying according to the 5 components. 1) Instructor, 2) Learner, 3) Administrative, 4) Curriculum and 5) Support services. Senior experts of higher education institutions in Thailand, group of presidents or vice-presidents or assistant presidents or presidents or members of the university council, a total of 39 peoples, policy administrators of higher education institutions in Thailand, 390 peoples, and 10 experts in examining the draft road map. The research tool includeds the content analysis form, interview form, questionnaire, and checklist of draft road map, while the content analysis, frequency, mean, average and standard deviation are used in the data analysis. The research results are summarized as follows: 1. Policy and current readiness of higher education institutions for the elderly in Thailand. The findings indicate that the policy and planning is the most prepared, with an average score of 3.95. In terms of learner, curriculum, administrative, instructor, and support services, the average scores are 3.84, 3.75, 3.67, 3.62, and 3.57 respectively. Therefore, support services exhibit the lowest overall readiness among higher education institutions for the elderly in Thailand. 2. Best practices in higher education institutions both domestically and internationally reveal that in six countries studied, including the England and the United States of America, predominantly private organizations are responsible for managing elderly learning. Meanwhile, in France, Japan, and Singapore, both public and private sectors collaborate. In all six countries, there is a common approach where learning for happiness is emphasized, focusing on collaborative learning between the elderly and students to foster intergenerational understanding. 3. Development of higher education management roadmap for aging society within a 15-year framework (AD 2023-2037) is divided into three phases: the implementation phase (AD 2023-2027), the monitoring phase (AD 2028-2032), and the evaluation phase (AD 2033-2037). Each phase spans 5 years, 10 years, and 15 years respectively. It consists of vision, goals, mission, 5 strategic issues, 10 strategies, 14 indicators, and 27 projects/activities. Five strategies issues include: Strategy 1: Instructor Strategy, Developing knowledge and skills of teachers. Enhance understanding of the nature and diversity of elderly learners, enabling educators to adapt teaching methods and utilize digital technologies effectively. Promoting the use of technology and digital tools. Encourage educators to integrate technology and digital tools into learning processes for elderly learners. Strategy 2: Learner Strategy, Promoting lifelong learning foster motivation for learning throughout the lives of elderly learners. Dissemination and creation of opportunities ensure access to suitable curricula and learning programs tailored to the abilities and interests of elderly learners, preparing them adequately. Strategy 3: Administrative Strategy, Developing higher education systems to support social and economic development by providing relevant knowledge and skills for elderly learners in Thailand. Strategy 4: Curriculum Strategy, Developing and improving curriculum enhance advanced education curriculum to meet the needs and importance of elderly learners. This includes developing skills relevant to daily life and societal integration, utilizing a national credit bank system for experiential learning. Strategy 5: Support Services Strategy, Creating supportive learning environments establish environments conducive to learning for elderly learners, ensuring access to appropriate support services. This includes fostering partnerships with relevant organizations to provide comprehensive support tailored to elderly learners.
Creative Commons License