Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of non-formal education process to enhance environmental literacy for natural resources and environmental protection volunteers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Second Advisor
ปาน กิมปี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.199
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพและระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้าน 2) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้าน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยมีขั้นตอนดังนี้ (1) การวิเคราะห์สภาพและระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ อาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้าน 6 จังหวัด จำนวน 420 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือแบบสอบถามเรื่องสภาพและระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้าน (2) พัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้านด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้านเขตดุสิต จำนวน 20 คน ใช้แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมระหว่างการเข้าร่วมกระบวนการ แบบบันทึกผลกระบวนการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ส่วนข้อมูลบันทึกผลการเรียนรู้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย 1) ผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบ (1) ด้านความรู้ (2) ด้านทักษะ และ(3) ด้านเจตคติ อยู่ในระดับมาก และการวิเคราะห์ระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบ (1) ด้านความรู้ อยู่ในระดับการวิเคราะห์ผล (2) ด้านทักษะ อยู่ในระดับการนำไปใช้ และ (3) ด้านเจตคติ อยู่ในระดับการวิเคราะห์ผล 2) ผลการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมหมู่บ้าน ได้แก่ 6 ขั้นตอนคือ ระบุความต้องการเรียนรู้ กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ร่วมกัน จากประสบการณ์การทำงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เลือกวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จะทำให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย ออกแบบประสบการณ์ในการเรียนรู้ ลงมือปฏิบัติตามสัญญาการเรียนรู้ ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ และสะท้อนคิดจากที่เรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง 3) ผลการจัดทำแผนงานการนำกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมสู่การปฏิบัติ ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ศึกษาพื้นที่ร่วมกับเครือข่ายผู้เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อรู้สภาพเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การวางแผนการเรียนรู้ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ ขั้นตอนที่ 4 การสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้และการสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ และขั้นตอนที่ 5 การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้และวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับ ปัจจัยความสำเร็จในการนำแผนงานกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนไปใช้ ได้แก่ 1) หน่วยงานของทุกภาคส่วนในพื้นที่ร่วมกันขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินกิจกรรมตามแผนงาน 2) ความพร้อมในบทบาทผู้อำนวยความสะดวก และ 3) ความร่วมมือของหน่วยงานสำนักงานทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมจังหวัด และเงื่อนไขในแผนงานการนำกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนไปใช้ คือ งบประมาณที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานและความเข้าใจกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to: 1) analyze the state and level of environmental literacy for natural resources and environmental protection volunteers and 2) develop non-formal education process to enhance environmental literacy for natural resources and environmental protection volunteers. The research involved two groups of samples: 1) 420 natural resources and environmental protection volunteers and 2) 20 natural resources and environmental protection volunteers in the non-formal education process of an action research.The instruments were questionnaires of the state and level of environmental literacy for natural resources and environmental protection volunteers, observation forms of the participants' behavior during the process, and records of the non-formal education process. The data was analyzed using descriptive statistics and deductive conclusions. The research findings were: 1) State of environmental literacy analysis, encompassing (1) knowledge, (2) skills, and (3) attitudes, indicated a high level of proficiency. The analysis of the environmental literacy level pertaining to (1) knowledge was at an evaluative level, (2) skills were at an applicative level, and (3) attitudes were at an analytical level. 2) Results of the development of non - formal educational management process aimed at enhancing environmental awareness for natural resources and environmental protection volunteers, consisted of six steps: Identifying learning needs and shared objectives based on environmental work experiences, selection of problem-solving methods to achieve goals, design of learning experiences, implementation of the learning contracts, assessment of learning outcomes, and self-reflection on the learning experiences. 3) The plan for implementing the non-formal education process, was found that there were 5 steps, such as 1. Studying the context with the stakeholders, 2. Planning the learning, 3. Providing learning experiences, 4. Creating the supportive learning ambience, and 5. Evaluating the learning to further develop non-formal education process for effective implementation. Success factors for Implementation were collaborative efforts of all sectors in the area to drive planned activities, readiness in the role of facilitators, collaboration of organizations with the provincial office of natural resources and environment. Conditions for Implementation: budget allocation for operations and understanding of the non-formal educational management process by relevant organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.