Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of nursing staffing in internal medicine unit using smartphone application, Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.158
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้การจัดอัตรากำลังพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชัน โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory action research) ระหว่างผู้วิจัยและผู้ร่วม ซึ่งผู้ร่วมวิจัยเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพของหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม 18 คน ดำเนินการวิจัยตามวงจรการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (PAOR) ของ Kemmis และคณะ (2014) ตั้งแต่การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจัดอัตรากำลังพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม การวางแผนการพัฒนา (Plan) การพัฒนาสมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการจัดอัตรากำลัง (Act) การนำสมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการจัดอัตรากำลังไปใช้จริง (Observe) และการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติ (Reflect) เพื่อให้ได้การจัดอัตรากำลังพยาบาลโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชันที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของหอผู้ป่วยและช่วยลดข้อจำกัดที่ปฏิบัติอยู่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการจัดอัตรากำลังที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 5 ฟีเจอร์ ได้แก่ การรับและจำหน่ายผู้ป่วย การจำแนกประเภทผู้ป่วย ความต้องการการพยาบาล การคำนวณอัตรากำลัง และตารางเวรปฏิบัติงาน 2) ผู้ร่วมวิจัยมีความพึงพอใจในการใช้สมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชันการจัดอัตรากำลังพยาบาลที่ร่วมกันพัฒนาขึ้น รู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความสำเร็จในการวิจัย เนื่องจากการได้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการพัฒนาทุกขั้นตอน สมาร์ตโฟนแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการจัดอัตรากำลังที่พัฒนาขึ้นตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานและสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติเพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดการจัดอัตรากำลังที่มีอยู่ได้จริง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้และส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการจัดอัตรากำลังอย่างต่อเนื่องในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to develop and assess the effectiveness of employing nursing staffing in medical wards through a smartphone application at Somdech Phra Pinklao Hospital. It involves participatory action research conducted collaboratively by the researcher and 18 professional nurses working in the medical ward. The research followed Kemmis et al. (2014) 's action research cycle (PAOR), commencing with an analysis of the nursing staffing situation in the medical ward. This process included development planning (Plan), the creation of a smartphone application for manpower management (Act), implementation of this application (Observe), and evaluation of practice results (Reflect). The goal was to achieve nursing staffing through a smartphone application that suits the ward's context and helps mitigate current limitations. Qualitative data underwent content analysis, while quantitative data underwent descriptive statistics. The research findings are as follows: 1) The developed smartphone application for staffing includes 5 features: patient admission and discharge, patient classification based on nursing needs, power calculation, and work shift scheduling. 2) The research participants expressed satisfaction with the jointly developed smartphone nursing staffing application. They felt they were a part of the research's success due to their involvement at every stage of the development process. The developed smartphone application for manpower management meets user needs and is viable for implementation to address existing limitations in manpower management. This demonstrates its feasibility and potential to influence ongoing developments in manpower management in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.