Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pattern of trade and Thailand’s major agricultural export potential : the gravity model analysis with Zero Trade Flows
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกุลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1224
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศผู้ส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของข้าว ยางพารา และมันสำปะหลัง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะหลังจากปี พ.ศ.2552 แนวโน้มการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของประเทศไทยเริ่มอยู่ในทิศทางที่ลดลง อันเป็นผลมาจากการมีคู่แข่งทางการค้าที่มากขึ้นทั้งจากประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียน แอฟริกา และยุโรปตะวันออก ดังนั้น การศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่กำหนดการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของประเทศไทยจึงมีความสำคัญเพื่อเป็นแนวทางวางนโยบายในการส่งเสริมความสามารถการแข่งขันด้านการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตร นอกจากนี้ หากพิจารณางานศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ สิ่งที่เป็นประเด็นสำคัญคือข้อมูลกระแสการค้าที่มีความสมมาตรหรือมีการค้าตลอดช่วงเวลา อย่างไรก็ตาม การเกิดข้อมูลกระแสการค้าที่เป็นศูนย์เป็นสิ่งที่พบได้บ่อยในข้อมูลการค้าระหว่างประเทศ อันเป็นผลจากการที่ประเทศต้นทางมีการค้ากับประเทศคู่ค้าไม่พร้อมกัน หรือประเทศคู่ค้าบางประเทศไม่มีการค้าในบางช่วงเวลา งานศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พยายามจัดการกับปัญหาข้อมูลกระแสการค้าที่เป็นศูนย์ด้วยการละทิ้งข้อมูลการค้าที่เป็นศูนย์หรือการแทนที่ข้อมูลการค้าที่เป็นศูนย์ด้วยค่าข้อมูลที่เป็นบวกจำนวนที่น้อยแล้วประมาณค่าในรูปแบบสมการเชิงเส้นตรง ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวอาจไม่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความอคติของข้อมูล (Selection Bias) การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอเทคนิคการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วงกับกระแสการค้าที่เป็นศูนย์ในสินค้าเกษตรสำคัญของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ยางพารา ข้าว และผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง ลักษณะข้อมูลแบบพาเนลรายปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2543-2562 ด้วยวิธี Heckman Selection Model เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหา Selection Bias รวมถึงประยุกต์ใช้ Heterogeneous Firm Model จากงานศึกษาของ Helpman, Melitz and Rubinstein (2008) เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหา Heterogeneous Bias โดยการเพิ่มตัวแปรระดับผลิตภาพ (Productivity Threshold) ในแบบจำลองที่สะท้อนว่า ประเทศไทยตัดสินใจส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรเมื่อระดับผลิตภาพสูงมากเกินกว่าต้นทุนทางการค้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า การประมาณค่าแบบจำลองได้รับผลกระทบจากปัญหา Selection Bias และปัญหา Heterogenous Bias ในสินค้าเกษตรทั้ง 3 รายการ โดยปัจจัยที่กำหนดให้ประเทศไทยตัดสินใจส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรพิจารณาจากขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้า ระยะห่างระหว่างประเทศ และระดับการเปิดประเทศเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรแยกรายสินค้าพบว่า ยางพารา ควรให้ความสำคัญกับขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้าควบคู่กับการให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายของภาครัฐที่สนับสนุนการผลิตและการตลาดโดยพิจารณาถึงราคาซื้อขายยางพารา ควรยกระดับการเปิดประเทศและสนับสนุนการค้ากับประเทศคู่ค้าเพื่อนบ้านให้มากขึ้น สำหรับข้าว ควรให้ความสำคัญกับขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้า การยกระดับผลิตภาพแรงงานการผลิตข้าวของเกษตรกร และขยายการค้าด้วยการยกระดับการเปิดประเทศที่มากขึ้น และสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง ควรให้ความสำคัญกับขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้าและสนับสนุนการค้ากับประเทศคู่ค้าเพื่อนบ้านให้มากขึ้นเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is an important agricultural exporter especially in the case of rice, rubber, and cassava. However, over the years especially after 2009, the trend of agricultural exports in Thailand began to decline as a result of the presence of more competitors from countries in the ASEAN, Africa, and Eastern Europe. Therefore, the study of factors that determine the export of agricultural products in Thailand are therefore important as guidelines for policy-making to promote competitiveness in agricultural exports. In addition, if considering the study of factors affecting international trade, one of the important issues is an asymmetry in the bilateral flows or trading in over time. However, the occurrence of zero trade flow data is more common in international trade data as a result of home country not having trade with partner countries at the same time or some partner countries do not trade at certain times. Previous literature treats zero as missing values or replace with small positive then estimated in the linear functional form, which may not be appropriate cause a sample selection bias. In this study aims to propose techniques for estimating gravity model with zero trade flows in agricultural exports of Thailand in 3 sectors, including rubber, rice, and cassava products with yearly panel data from 2000-2019 by using the heckman selection model to deal with selection bias, as well as applying the heterogeneous firm model proposed by Helpman, Melitz and Rubinstein (2008) to deal with heterogeneous bias by including the productivity threshold in our estimation model which reflects that Thailand decides to export agricultural products when their productivity levels are high enough to overcome the trade costs. The study found that model estimation was affected by selection bias and heterogeneous bias in all sectors. The factors that Thailand’s decision to export agricultural products are mainly determined by economic size of partner countries, bilateral distance, and trade openness. However, when separating the estimations, it was found that rubber should pay mainly attention on the economic size of trading partner countries along with the government's policies that support production and marketing by considering the rubber price, including considering trade openness, and support more trade with neighboring partner countries. As for rice should be placed on the economic size of trading partner countries, upgrading labor productivity of rice production for farmers, and expanding trade with more trade openness. And for cassava products should pay more attention to economic size of partner countries and support more trade with neighboring partner countries as well.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.