Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of conditional cash transfer on health and education outcomes: evidence on Tanzania Social Action Funds
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพล วิทย์วรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1106
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินผลกระทบของโครงการนำร่องเงินโอนอย่างมีเงื่อนไขแบบชุมชนของประเทศแทนซาเนียต่อผลลัพธ์ทางด้านสุขภาพของครัวเรือน 5 ด้าน ผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพของเด็กแรกคลอด 7 ด้าน ผลลัพธ์ด้านการศึกษา 4 ด้าน และผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชน 4 ด้าน โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ทำการสำรวจในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552 – 2555 ทั้งหมด 3 รอบสำรวจ สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ ครัวเรือนที่ให้สัมภาษณ์ครบทั้ง 3 รอบสำรวจ ประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มได้รับประโยชน์จากโครงการ 1,510 คนจาก 795 ครัวเรือน และกลุ่มไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากโครงการ 3,093 คนจาก 828 ครัวเรือน รวมเป็นจำนวน 4,603 คน จาก 1,689 ครัวเรือน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชั่นการผลิตในการอธิบายปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ที่ต้องการศึกษา และประมาณการผลลัพธ์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Difference-in-Differences ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในด้านสุขภาพ กลุ่มได้รับประโยชน์ในภาพรวมมีการรับประทานยาขณะป่วยและเต็มใจจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้น และเด็กแรกคลอดมีดัชนีส่วนสูงเทียบอายุ และส่วนสูงเพิ่มขึ้น ในด้านการศึกษา ผู้ปกครองของเด็กนักเรียนมีความเต็มใจจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามโครงการไม่มีผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า การประกอบอาชีพ การศึกษาที่โรงเรียน ระดับฐานะทางการเงิน และคุณภาพของศูนย์สุขภาพในชุมชน ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่สุขภาพของเด็กแรกคลอดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการมีชีวิตอยู่ของแม่ การได้รับวัคซีนในสัปดาห์แรก และการไม่มีภาวะบวมน้ำ ส่วนการศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อสินทรัพย์ของเด็กนักเรียน และการมีบัญชีธนาคาร ผลการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงการ TASAF ช่วยเพิ่มพูนทุนมนุษย์ทั้งในมิติสุขภาพ และมิติการศึกษา รวมถึงช่วยลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในกระบวนการสะสมทุนมนุษย์ อันเกิดจากความแตกต่างในระดับฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของแต่ละครัวเรือนได้ ผลการศึกษานี้มีนัยต่อการออกแบบโครงการเงินโอนอย่างมีเงื่อนไขในประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัดอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis was to assess the impact of the Tanzania Community-Based Conditional Cash Transfer Pilot Program on health outcomes (five for the entire sample and seven for newborns), education outcomes (four for students), and community outcomes (four for all households), using secondary data that were collected in three rounds during 2009–2012. The selected sample consisted of people interviewed in all three rounds, including 1,510 beneficiaries from 795 households and 3,093 non-beneficiaries from 828 households (i.e., the total of 4,603 people from 1,689 households). This thesis used a production function approach to identify factors affecting the outcomes of interest and used a difference-indifferences method to estimate the impact of the program. The results revealed that program beneficiaries took more medicines while sick and had a higher willingness to pay for medical expenses and that newborns in program-eligible households were associated with increased height-for-age and height. Beneficiaries also had a higher willingness to pay with regard to tuition fees for their children. However, the program exerted no effects on community-level outcomes (e.g., trust, etc.). In addition, it was found that some control variables were positively associated with health outcomes of the entire sample, including occupation, having formal education, financial status, and the quality of the community's health center. For newborns specifically, their health was positively associated with the mother's presence, vaccination within the first week, and the absence of edema. On the other hand, education outcomes were positively associated with household assets and the presence of a bank account. This thesis indicated that TASAF increased human capital in terms of health and education, and reduce the effects of socioeconomic inequality in the process of human capital accumulation. The findings had implications for the design of conditional cash transfer programs in resource-poor settings.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.