Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing working memory and social skills of students with autism spectrum disorder througha music based intervention in a parallel classroom
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทินี อมรไพศาลเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.795
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่ง 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมที่มีดนตรีเป็นฐาน เพื่อส่งเสริมความจำใช้งานและทักษะทางสังคมของผู้เรียนที่มีภาวะออทิซึมในชั้นเรียนคู่ขนาน 2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้กิจกรรมที่มีดนตรีเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความจำใช้งานและทักษะทางสังคมของผู้เรียนที่มีภาวะออทิซึม ในแต่ละระยะของการวิจัย และ 3) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการใช้กิจกรรมที่มีดนตรีเป็นฐานในการส่งเสริมความจำขณะใช้งานและทักษะทางสังคมของผู้เรียนมีภาวะออทิซึม ในชั้นเรียนคู่ขนาน ที่มีพื้นฐานและลักษณะแตกต่างกัน โดยตัวอย่างวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะออทิซึม ที่มีระดับความสามารถเทียบเท่าผู้เรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2-3 ในชั้นเรียนคู่ขนานออทิซึม ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ว่ามีความรุนแรงของภาวะออทิซึม ในระดับ 2 คือ ต้องการการช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนอย่างมากจำนวน 4 คน ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลความจำใช้งาน และพฤติกรรมเป้าหมาย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การทักทายและขอบคุณ 2) การตอบสนองเมื่อถูกเรียกชื่อ และ 3) การผลัดกันทํากิจกรรมกับผู้อื่น ของตัวอย่างวิจัยในระยะต่าง ๆ ซึ่งแบ่งช่วงการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) ระยะเส้นฐาน 2) ระยะการจัดกระทำ และ 3) ระยะติดตามผลการช่วยเหลือ โดยเครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความจําขณะใช้งาน โดยใช้แบบประเมินทักษะทางสมองเพื่อการบริหารจัดการชีวิต (KU-THEF) และ แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมทางสังคม โดยผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการวิจัย ตามขั้นตอนที่ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบไว้ และนำผลการวิจัยมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยกราฟเส้น (visual inspection) สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (context analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุดกิจกรรมที่มีดนตรีเป็นฐานในงานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาขึ้นจากหลักการ 3 ประการ 1) การคำนึงถึงพัฒนาการและพื้นฐานของผู้เรียนที่มีภาวะออทิซึม 2) การใช้กลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาความจำใช้งาน 3) การใช้ดนตรีเป็นฐานในกิจกรรมการช่วยเหลือ โดยนำมาออกแบบกระบวนการ และวิธีการส่งเสริมความจำใช้งานและทักษะทางสังคมของผู้เรียนที่มีภาวะออทิซึม 2. หลังจากการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่มีดนตรีเป็นฐาน พบว่าตัวอย่างทั้ง 4 คนมีการแสดงออกพฤติกรรมเป้าหมายด้วยตนเองสูงขึ้นตามลำดับและมีความจำใช้งานที่สูงขึ้น 3. มีการใช้การจัดการพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียน การเพิ่มการใช้กลยุทธ์ในการส่งเสริมความจำใช้งาน การเพิ่มการส่งเสริมทักษะทางสังคมลงในกิจกรรมดนตรี เพื่อให้กิจกรรมดนตรียังคงตอบสนองต่อผู้เรียนที่มีภาวะออทิซึม ที่มีพื้นฐานลักษณะแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are: 1) to develop a series of music based interventions to enhance the working memory and social skills of students with autism; 2) to compare the effects of using music based intervention on the working memory and social skills of students with autism at different stages of the study; and 3) to analyze the method of using music based intervention to promote the working memory and social skills of students with autism that have different backgrounds and characteristics of autism in a parallel classroom. The sample is four students with autism who have competence levels equivalent to grade 2-3 students in the parallel classroom, have been clinically diagnosed with severe level 2 autism, and are requiring substantial support. This experimental research consists of 3 phases: 1) baseline phase, 2) intervention phase, and 3) follow-up phase. Working memory data and three targeted behaviors: 1) greeting and thanking, 2) responding when called upon, and 3) taking turns in activities with others were collected through the working memory assessment, which is part of the Kasetsart University and ThaiHealth of Executive Function Scales: KU-THEF, and the Social Behavior Assessment. The research results were analyzed by visual inspection, descriptive statistics, and context analysis. The results of this study found that: 1. The prototype of music based intervention to promote working memory and social skills of students with autism consists of the following components: 1) taking into account the development and foundation of students with autism; 2) using strategies to develop working memory; and 3) using music as the basis for assisting activities. 2. After conducting a study with samples, the samples had a higher target social behavior in the intervention and following up phases when comparing to a baseline phase. 3. To response different learning backgrounds of each students effectively, various strategies have been used including classroom management techniques, increasing the use of strategies to promote working memory, and adding the promotion of social skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.