Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“ผลกระทบสองทางของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งและเทคโนโลยีโทรคมนาคมต่อความครอบคลุมของนักวิเคราะห์และความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์: หลักฐานจากตลาดในประเทศไทย”
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.350
Abstract
This paper investigates the determinants of forecast accuracy and brokerage coverage in the Thailand stock market from 2009 to 2022. Leveraging a comprehensive dataset comprising various financial metrics and market variables, we explore the impact of infrastructure development, digital communication, and external factors such as the Covid-19 pandemic on analysts' forecast accuracy and the coverage of stocks by brokerage firms. Our analysis employs regression models to examine the relationships between these variables and forecast accuracy, as measured by the absolute deviation between predicted and actual earnings, and brokerage coverage, quantified by the number of brokerage firms covering a particular stock. The results reveal nuanced relationships between infrastructure development, digital communication, and forecast accuracy, with infrastructure improvements and digital tools exhibiting varying effects on analyst behavior and forecast accuracy. Moreover, the Covid-19 pandemic and its associated disruptions have introduced additional complexities, altering the dynamics of forecast accuracy and brokerage coverage in ways not fully captured by traditional metrics. Our findings underscore the importance of considering the interplay between physical and digital infrastructures, alongside external factors, in shaping market dynamics and analyst behavior. Additionally, control variables such as firm profitability and financial leverage exhibit consistent significance, highlighting the influence of firm-specific financial health on market outcomes. Overall, our study contributes to a deeper understanding of the factors driving forecast accuracy and brokerage coverage in financial markets, providing valuable insights for investors, analysts, and policymakers alike.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ได้ระดับของการตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์และความครอบคลุมของนายหน้าซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2552 ถึง 2565 โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่มีความละเอียดสูงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวชี้วัดทางการเงินและตัวแปรตลาดต่างๆ เราได้สำรวจผลกระทบของการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การสื่อสารดิจิทัล และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่นการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ต่อความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ของนักวิเคราะห์และความครอบคลุมของหุ้นโดยบริษัทนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ เราใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองการถดถอยเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้และความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ โดยการวัดจากการเบี่ยงเบนสัมบูรณ์ระหว่างรายได้ที่คาดการณ์ไว้กับรายได้จริงและจำนวนบริษัทนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ที่ครอบคลุมหุ้นหนึ่งๆ ผลลัพธ์เปิดเผยถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ละเอียดอ่อนระหว่างการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การสื่อสารดิจิทัล และความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ พร้อมกับการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและเครื่องมือดิจิทัลที่แสดงผลแตกต่างกันต่อพฤติกรรมของนักวิเคราะห์และความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ นอกจากนี้ การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 และการหยุดชะงักที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ทำให้เกิดความซับซ้อนเพิ่มเติม การเปลี่ยนแปลงพลวัตของความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์และความครอบคลุมของนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในรูปแบบที่เมตริกแบบเดิมไม่สามารถครอบคลุมได้ทั้งหมด ความค้นพบของเราเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการพิจารณาการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางกายภาพและดิจิทัล ควบคู่ไปกับปัจจัยภายนอก ในการกำหนดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดและพฤติกรรมของนักวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ ตัวแปรควบคุม เช่น ความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัทและการก่อหนี้ทางการเงิน แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญอย่างต่อเนื่องของสถานะทางการเงินเฉพาะบริษัทต่อผลลัพธ์ของตลาด โดยรวมแล้ว การศึกษาของเรามีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ขับเคลื่อนความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์และความครอบคลุมของนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดการเงิน โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับนักลงทุน นักวิเคราะห์ และผู้กำหนดนโยบาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.