Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of bioceramic root canal sealer
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ หลินศุวนนท์
Second Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1219
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไบโอเซรามิกรูทคาแนลซีลเลอร์ที่ผลิตจากเปลือกหอยแครง (ไบโอซีลเลอร์) กับไบโอเซรามิกรูทคาแนลซีลเลอร์ซึ่งมีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด (ไอรูทเอสพี) โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ผงไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตจากเปลือกหอยแครง และตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยการทดสอบการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วยไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก จากนั้นจึงนำมาผสมกับสารเติมแต่งเพิ่มเติมเพื่อผลิตเป็นไบโอซีลเลอร์ ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของไบโอซีลเลอร์และไอรูทเอสพีตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบไอเอสโอ 6876/2012 ได้แก่ การไหลแผ่ เวลาแข็งตัว ความหนาชั้นฟิล์ม การละลายตัว และความทึบรังสี นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และปริมาณแคลเซียมอิออนที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาที่ระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง 1 วัน 3 วัน 7 วัน 14 วัน และ 28 วัน รวมถึงศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีหลังแข็งตัวเต็มที่ของซีลเลอร์ทั้งสอง คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของไบโอซีลเลอร์และไอรูทเอสพีมีค่าผ่านตามมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 6876/2012 ยกเว้นคุณสมบัติด้านการละลายตัว สำหรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของไบโอซีลเลอร์และไอรูทเอสพีในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทำการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่า 9.23-10.35 และ 8.83-10.39 ตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาณแคลเซียมอิออนที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาพบว่าไอรูทเอสพีปล่อยแคลเซียมอิออนมากกว่าไบโอซีลเลอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงแรกแต่ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ช่วงระยะเวลา 14 และ 28 วัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไบโอซีลเลอร์และไอรูทเอสพีหลังแข็งตัวเต็มที่พบองค์ประกอบที่ยืนยันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันของวัสดุ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าไบโอซีลเลอร์มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดีและมีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับไอรูทเอสพี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the physical and chemical properties of cockle shell derived bioceramic sealer (Biosealer) and compared it with commercial bioceramic sealer (iRoot SP). Cockle shell derived tricalcium silicate powder was manufactured. Then, it was subjected to X-ray diffraction (XRD), which confirmed that it was mainly composed of tricalcium silicate. The additives and medium were mixed with tricalcium silicate powder to complete the manufacture of Biosealer. The physical properties of flowability, setting time, film thickness, solubility, and radiopacity of the Biosealer and iRoot SP were investigated following a modified ISO 6876/2012 standard. Additionally, pH and calcium release were measured at various intervals. XRD and Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FTIR) were performed to analyze the chemical composition of the set sealers. Biosealer exhibited acceptable flowability, setting time, film thickness, and radiopacity according to ISO6876/2012 requirements. The pH value of Biosealer and iRoot SP were in the range of 9.23-10.35 and 8.83-10.39 respectively. Initially, iRoot SP released higher amount of calcium ions than Biosealer but it was not significantly different at more than 2 weeks. XRD and FTIR analysis of set materials showed evidence of the occurrence of hydration reactions. Biosealer possessed good physical and chemical properties and were comparable to iRoot SP.
Creative Commons License