Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocal techniques and singing style for fighting scenes from Raja-Dhiraja ethnic drama performance of Khru Somchai Tubporn
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.618
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง กลวิธีและลีลาการขับร้องเพลงกระบวนทัพในละครพันทางเรื่องราชาธิราชของครูสมชาย ทับพร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องพร้อมทั้งกลวิธีและลีลาในการขับร้องเพลงกระบวนทัพในละครพันทางเรื่องราชาธิราช โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ในการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลจาก ครูสมชาย ทับพร รวมทั้งบุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาเรียบเรียงในรูปแบบการพรรณาวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาเพลงขับร้องช่วงกระบวนทัพ 3 ตอน จำนวน 42 เพลง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ ละครพันทางสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 3 ยุค ได้แก่ 1. ละครพันทางยุคเจ้าพระยามหินทรศักดิ์ธำรง (เพ็ง เพ็ญกุล) 2. ละครพันทางยุคพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ 3. ละครพันทางยุคกรมศิลปากร จากการศึกษาการขับร้องพบว่า ครูสมชาย ทับพร ให้ความสำคัญในการตีความทางด้านอารมณ์ของการขับร้องให้มีความสอดคล้องกับอารมณ์ของตัวละคร ผ่านการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษในการขับร้อง 9 กลวิธี โดยจำแนกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1. กลุ่มกลวิธีพิเศษเพื่อตกแต่งคำร้อง ได้แก่ การลักจังหวะ การปั้นคำ การม้วนเสียง-ม้วนคำ การผันเสียง และการเน้นเสียง-เน้นคำ 2. กลุ่มกลวิธีพิเศษเพื่อตกแต่งทำนองเอื้อน ได้แก่ การกระทบเสียง การสะบัดเสียง การโปรยเสียง และการโหนเสียง โดยกลวิธีพิเศษที่พบบ่อยที่สุด ได้แก่ การลักจังหวะ การสะบัดเสียง และการม้วนเสียง-ม้วนคำ กลวิธีพิเศษที่สร้างความโดดเด่นในการขับร้อง ได้แก่ การโปรยเสียง การโหนเสียง และการเน้นเสียง-เน้นคำ ในส่วนของลีลาการขับร้อง สามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็นเป็น 3 ประเด็น คือ 1. ลีลาการขับร้องในบทละครช่วงที่แสดงอารมณ์ของตัวละคร ประกอบด้วยลีลาการ ขับร้องที่สอดคล้องกับการใช้กลวิธี และลีลาการขับร้องที่เกิดจากอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของครูสมชาย ทับพร 2. ลีลาการขับร้องที่เกิดจากการแบ่งผู้ขับร้องตามบทละคร มี 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การขับร้องเดี่ยว การขับร้องหมู่ และการขับร้องต้นบท-ลูกคู่ 3. ลีลาการขับร้องที่เกิดจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับร้อง ส่งร้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research entitled “Vocal Techniques and Singing Style for Fighting Scenes from Raja-Dhiraja Ethnic Drama Performance of Khru Somchai Tubporn”, aims to study the vocal techniques and style of singing for fighting scenes from Raja-Dhiraja ethnic drama performance. It makes use of qualitative research to interview Khru Somchai Tubporn together with other related professionals. The acquired information is arranged and reported in form of descriptive analysis. The research findings show that, Ethnic Drama can be classified into 3 periods which are 1. ethnic drama by Chao Praya Mhin Thar Ra Sak Thamrong (also known as Pheng Phenkul), 2. ethnic drama by Prince Narathip Praphanphong,and 3. ethnic drama by Department of Fine Arts. This study of Khru Somchai Tubporn’s singing illustrates precedence to interpreting the singing emotions to sync with the character’s emotions through 9 techniques. These vocal techniques are divided into 2 groups: 1. special techniques to enrich the lyrics including rhythm alterations (Kan Lak Changwa), word modification (Kan Pan Kham), rolling tones and words (Kan Muan Siang Muan Kham), voice diversion (Kan Phan Siang), and stressing tones and words (Kan Nen Siang - Nen Kham); 2. special techniques to decorate the wordless vocalization (euan) including embellishments with a grace note (Kan Kra-thop Siang), triplet (Kan Sabud Siang), spreading tones (Kan Proi Siang), and slide-up tones (Kan Hon Siang). Among the above 9 techniques, the spreading tones, slide-up tones and rolling tones are techniques that make the singing stand out. As for the singing style, the result can be divided into 3 types including: 1. style of singing in the play while exhibiting emotions of the characters which can be seen as the style that coincides with the techniques and Khru Somchai Tubporn’s personal style; 2. style of singing from assigning singers from the play which are solo singing, group singing, and leading singer with chorus; 3. style of singing emerged from the relationship between the singers and the ensemble.
Creative Commons License