Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of mechanical properties of maxillofacial silicone elastomer before and after microwave energy exposure
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเวศ เสรีเชษฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1221
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของซิลิโคนอีลาสโตเมอร์ในงานประดิษฐ์ ใบหน้าและขากรรไกรชนิด VST-50 และ M511 ที ่ใส่เม็ดสีและไม่ใส่เม็ดสี ก่อนและหลังได้รับการ แช่ในน้ำที ่ทำให้ร้อนด้วยพลังงานจากเตาไมโครเวฟโดยจำลองการใช้เตาไมโครเวฟ 18 เดือน ชิ ้นงานตัวอย่าง 80 ชิ ้นต่อซิลิโคนแต่ละชนิด ทั ้งหมด 160 ชิ ้น จัดเป็น 2 กลุ ่มตามการเติมเม็ดสีคือ ชิ ้นงานที ่ไม่มีสีและชิ ้นงานมีสี โดยเป็นเม็ดสีชนิดซิลิโคน และแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ ่มควบคุมและกลุ ่มเข้า เตาไมโครเวฟ รูปร่างชิ ้นงานถูกขึ ้นรูปตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D412 และ D624 ทั ้งหมดมี 8 กลุ่ม ย่อย (n=10) ต่อซิลิโคนแต่ละชนิด การนำชิ ้นงานเข้าไมโครเวฟร่วมกับการแช่น้ำ เป็นเวลา 6 นาที ที่ 660 วัตต์ 18 ครั ้ง เป็นการจำลองการใช้งานเดือนละ 1 ครั ้ง อุณหภูมิของน้ำภายหลังการเข้า ไมโครเวฟคือ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ 2 ทาง (a=.5) พบว่า ซิลิโคน VST-50 ชนิดของเม็ดสีมีผลต่อความทนต่อแรงดึงและความแข็งของชิ ้นงานซิลิโคนอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.001) ทั ้งกลุ ่มควบคุมและเข้าเตาไมโครเวฟ ขณะที ่การใช้เตาไมโครเวฟมีผล ต่อความทนต่อการฉีกขาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) ทั ้งกลุ ่มไม่มีสีและมีสี และทั ้งสอง ปัจจัยไม่มีผลต่อร้อยละการยืดตัว ขณะที ่ซิลิโคน M511 มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างปัจจัยการผสมเม็ด สีและการเข้าไมโครเวฟอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับความแข็ง (P<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to evaluate mechanical properties of VST-50 and M511 silicone maxillofacial elastomers combined with and without pigment before and after water immersion heated simulated using microwave energy over an 18month period of microwave exposure. A total of 80 specimens for each silicone (total 160) was divided into 2 groups of pigment (no pigment and silicone pigment) and 2 groups of condition (control and microwave). Specimens were fabricated following ASTM D412 and D624 standards. A total of 8 subgroups was prepared (n=10) for each silicone. Half of specimens was exposed to microwave exposure for 6 minutes, 660 watts and 18 times simulated using microwave once a month. Final temperature of water after microwave exposure was 60 degrees celsius. A two-way ANOVA was performed (a=.5). For silicone VST-50, tensile strength and Shore A hardness were affected by pigment (P<.001). Tear strength was increased after microwave exposure (P<.05). Both pigment and microwave exposure had no effect on percent elongation. While silicone M511 found a significant two-way interaction between pigment type and microwave exposure for hardness(P<.05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.