Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Comparison of Stock Price Forecasting Methods with ARIMA, Artificial Neural Network and Hybrid model
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1050
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการพยากรณ์ราคาปิดหุ้นรายวันในอนาคต โดยใช้ตัวแบบอารีม่าซึ่งสร้างจากวิธีการค้นหาแบบกริด โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและตัวแบบผสมในการพยากรณ์ราคาของหุ้น ภายใต้ตัวอย่างหุ้นที่ถูกเลือกมาตามระดับความผันผวนจากสูงไปต่ำ ในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีและชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ได้แก่ HANA, DELTA และ SVI ตามลำดับ โดยเก็บข้อมูลราคาปิดรายวันของหุ้นตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2559 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ( 5 ปีย้อนหลัง ) ซึ่งอาศัยการแบ่งชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอนด้วยวิธี ตรวจสอบไขว้ (rolling forward validation) ทั้งวิธีตรวจสอบไขว้แบบสะสม และวิธีตรวจสอบไขว้แบบ moving window ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์เป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกตัวแบบ ทั้งสองวิธีการแบ่งชุดข้อมูลย่อยนั้น โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความแม่นยำมากที่สุดในการพยากรณ์ราคาปิดของหุ้น HANA, DELTA และ SVI รวมถึงตัวแบบผสมดังกล่าวไม่จำเป็นต้องมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการใช้แต่ละตัวแบบเพียงลำพังเสมอไป ตัวแบบอารีม่าซึ่งสร้างจากวิธีการค้นหาแบบกริดสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ดีกว่าในหุ้นที่มีระดับความผันผวนกลางและระดับต่ำ ในขณะที่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ดีในทุกระดับความผันผวนราคาหุ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to compare the forecasting methods of daily closing stock price in the future including an ARIMA model built on grid search method, an artificial neural network and a hybrid model. Sample stocks in technology and electronic industry were selected according to the level of their volatility from hign to low. These include HANA, DELTA, and SVI respectively. The daily closing price of stocks from October 2016 to October 2021 (the past five years) was divided into the training dataset and the testing dataset using both a rolling forward cross-validation method and a cumulative cross-validation method. The mean absolute percentage error was used as the criterion for model selection. With both cross-validation methods, we found that the artificial neural network performed the best in forecasting the closing prices of HANA, DELTA and SVI stocks. Interestingly, a hybrid model did not always outperform other methods. The ARIMA model, built on the grid search method, had better predictive ability for stocks with medium and low volatility while the neural network perfomed generally well at forecasting all levels of stock price volatility.
Creative Commons License