Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความจงรักภักดีของกลุ่มแฟนคลับชาวไทยที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์ของศิลปินชายเกาหลี : กรณีศึกษา อิมยองมิน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.208
Abstract
K-pop boyband artist AB6IX from South Korea, Lim Youngmin, has won the hearts of Thai fans that have developed into loyalness to him. However, Lim Youngmin has faced situations that affected the artist's idol image, and this resulted in the inability of performing as an artist in the meantime, from an incident in 2020, after being arrested for DUI - driving under the influence of alcohol. He had his driving license revoked in the same year which might force him to decide to enlist himself in the military, which is a requirement for all male citizens of South Korea without exception. All the situations fans have faced are proof that they are loyal fans and are satisfied by the activities that Lim Youngmin has accumulated thus having the confidence to support Lim Youngmin. Furthermore, this thesis will analyze the factors that affect the satisfaction of loyal fans through two methods. Firstly, an in-depth interview with two fans, namely a Twitter fan page administrator and a loyal fan of Youngmin for over five years. Secondly, by analyzing the results of the answers from a fan questionnaire taken by 400 people. This research is likely to open up more or less perspectives on fans' loyalty toward artists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศิลปินเคป็อปบอยแบนด์ เอบีซิกส์ (AB6IX) จากประเทศเกาหลีใต้ อิมยองมิน ได้ครองใจแฟนคลับชาวไทยที่พัฒนาจนเป็นแฟนคลับที่มีความจงรักภักดีต่อเขา ถึงแม้ว่าอิมยองมินจะต้องเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ศิลปินไอดอล และส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในฐานะศิลปินได้ในช่วงขณะหนึ่ง จากการถูกจับกุมข้อหาขับรถในขณะมึนเมาสุรา และถูกเพิกถอนใบอนุญาตขับขี่รถยนต์ในเดือนพฤษภาคม ปี2563 จนอาจเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เขาตัดสินใจเข้ารับการเกณฑ์ทหารซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่พลเมืองชายสัญชาติเกาหลีใต้ทุกคนจะต้องปฏิบัติโดยไม่มีข้อยกเว้น สถานการณ์ที่แฟนคลับที่มีความจงรักภัคดีต้องเผชิญมาทั้งหมดนั้น เป็นข้อพิสูจน์ว่าแฟนคลับที่มีความจงรักภัคดีเหล่านี้เกิดความพึงพอใจจากกิจกรรมที่อิมยองมินได้ปฏิบัติสั่งสมมาจนมีความมั่นใจที่จะสนับสนุนอิมยองมินต่อไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของแฟนคลับที่มีความจงรักภัคดี ผ่าน2วิธี โดยประการแรก การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับแฟนคลับ2ท่าน คือ ผู้ดูแลแฟนเพจจาก Twitter และ แฟนที่มีความจงรักภัคดีต่อยองมินโดยติดตามมานานกว่า5ปี ประการที่สอง การวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ของคำตอบจากการทำแบบสอบถามแฟนคลับ จำนวน 400 คน โดยหวังว่าวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเปิดมุมมองเกี่ยวกับความจงรักภักดีของแฟนคลับที่มีต่อศิลปินไม่มากก็น้อย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.