Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของโปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Second Advisor
Nuttha Klincumhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1050
Abstract
The periodontal ligament (PDL) is a crucial tissue connecting teeth to surrounding alveolar bone, withstanding the mechanical forces of mastication, speech, and deglutition. The extracellular matrix (ECM) of the PDL plays a critical role in maintaining PDL cell stability and function in response to external forces. Mechanotransduction, the process by which cells convert mechanical signals into biochemical signals, is essential for PDL cells to sense and respond to mechanical stimuli. The ECM is a critical mediator of mechanotransduction, as it is responsible for transmitting mechanical forces to cells and regulating cellular responses to mechanical stress. Matricellular proteins, such as periostin (PN) and osteopontin (OPN), are two important components of the PDL ECM that play significant roles in regulating PDL function and bone remodeling under mechanical stress. PN is primarily located in areas exposed to mechanical loading, such as teeth and bone, and functions as a matrix-cell attachment protein that regulates cell adhesion and motility. OPN is involved in cell adhesion, migration, and biomineralization in the PDL and bone, and can regulate cellular responses to external stimulation through multiple pathways. This dissertation focuses on the role of matricellular proteins in outside-in signaling from the surrounding ECM, specifically in maintaining the homeostasis of PDL tissue. Firstly, we investigated the importance of the OPN protein on the osteogenic capacity of human periodontal ligament stem cells (hPDLSCs). Additionally, we demonstrated the role of PN as a mediator of hPDLSCs mechanotransduction. Finally, we extended our understanding of the profile of PDL-ECM components under the influence of mechanical force using a rat occlusal hypofunction model. Understanding the role of the ECM in PDL mechanotransduction is critical for developing new insights into the prevention and treatment of tooth loss. Further studies are needed to fully elucidate the mechanisms underlying ECM mechanotransduction and the roles of ECM protein in regulating osteogenic differentiation, bone formation, and remodeling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์เป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของฟัน ทำหน้าที่ยึดรากฟันให้ติดกับกระดูก และรองรับแรงบดเคี้ยว โปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์รอบๆเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์เองก็มีส่วนสำคัญในการช่วยคงคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์รวมถึงการตอบสนองต่อแรงเชิงกลที่กระทำต่อเซลล์อีกด้วย โดยกระบวนการส่งผ่านแรงเชิงกลนั้นจะเริ่มต้นได้จากการที่เซลล์แต่ละเซลล์ทำการเปลี่ยนสัญญาณทางกายภาพ ให้เป็นสัญญาณทางชีวเคมี ซึ่งช่วยให้เซลล์สามารถรับรู้และสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์เพื่อตอบสนองต่อแรงกระตุ้นภายนอกที่มากระทำต่อเซลล์ ดังนั้น โปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์จึงทำหน้าที่คล้ายกับเป็นตัวกลางในการส่งผ่านสัญญาณเชิงกลเพื่อเปลี่ยนป็นสัญญาณทางชีวเคมีภายในเซลล์ โปรตีนเมทริกซ์อันได้แก่ เพอริออส-ทินและ ออสทีโอพอนทินนั้นเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในโปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ของเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ โดยทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาคุณสมบัติต่างๆของเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์และกระดูก โดยเฉพาะภายใต้อิทธิพลของแรงเชิงกล เนื่องจากโปรตีนเพอริออสทินแต่เดิมนั้น ก็พบเจอได้มากในเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณที่ได้รับแรงอยู่เป็นประจำ เช่นฟัน และกระดูก ในขณะที่ออสทีโอพอนทินนั้น มีหน้าที่หลักเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนไปทำหน้าที่เป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในกระดูกและฟัน โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นั้น จะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์อันเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการรักษาเสถียรภาพของเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ ประการแรกคือการศึกษาความสำคัญของโปรตีนออสทีโอพอนทิน ในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนไปทำหน้าที่เป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ ประการที่สอง คือการศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีนเพอริออสทิน ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางในกระบวนการส่งผ่านแรงเชิงกลในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ในมนุษย์ และประการสุดท้าย คือการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนประกอบในโปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ของเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ในภาวะพร่องแรงบดเคี้ยวในหนู ความรู้ความเข้าใจในกระบวนการส่งผ่านแรงเชิงกลจากโปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ เข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์นั้นจะช่วยส่งเสริมการคิดค้นกรมมวิธีใหม่ๆ ในการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูญเสียฟันอย่างไม่พึงประสงค์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการส่งผ่านแรงเชิงกลเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ รวมถึงบทบาทของโปรตีนเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ในการสร้างและซ่อมแซมกระดูกยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เพื่อนำมาซึ่งองค์ความรู้ที่เป็นประโยชน์มากขึ้นต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.