Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตรของการติดเชื้อการติดเชื้อร่วม มัลติยีนไฟโลจีนีและการตรวจหาเชื้อ พลาสโมเดียมคาปรีในแพะและในยุง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Second Advisor
Masahito Asada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.372
Abstract
Ungulate malaria parasites, including Plasmodium caprae that infects the domestic goats, have received little attention. There are only few studies about the prevalence and mitochondrial genome analyses. This study, therefore, aimed to investigate the natural infection dynamics of P. caprae and its mosquito vectors. Besides, genome analyses based on nuclear genes of P. caprae and other related haemosporidian parasites were also carried out to obtain an in depth understanding about their evolutionary history and origin. A total of 423 goat blood samples were collected during rainy seasons from 2018 to 2021 to assess the malaria infection status. In addition, 1,019 anopheline and 133 non-anopheline mosquitoes were also captured between 2020 and 2021 for species identification, malaria-carrying status and genome analyses. The parasite P. caprae was screened using nested PCR targeting cytochrome b (cytb) gene, whereas four nuclear genes were amplified using touch down nested PCR. The mosquitoes were morphologically identified under the stereomicroscope, followed by PCR and sequencing of cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (cox1), cytochrome c oxidase subunit 2 (cox2) and internal transcribed spacer 2 (ITS2). The parasite load was as low as 4,510 DNA copies per microliter of blood and maintained until day 15 of observation. The phylogeny based on multiple nuclear genes revealed that P. caprae was placed in the ungulate malaria parasite clade and formed a sister group with the bat parasite Polychromophilus. Regarding the mosquitoes, nine distinct species were recorded in the goat farm, belonging to Hyrcanus, Barbirostris, Subpictus, Funestus, Tessellatus, and Annularis groups. The Subpictus (An. subpictus) and Funestus (An. aconitus) groups were found to carry the P. caprae’s DNA by molecular method. The analysis of blood meal sources in the engorged mosquitoes showed that the blood sources came from either cattle, human, dog or goat. Two mosquito species of An. subpictus and An. peditaeniatus were found to carry the goat blood. The population genetic structure of the mosquitoes suggested that genetic variations in four dominant species have mostly existed within populations rather than among populations. Low to moderate FST indicated that gene flow has occurred among An. peditaeniatus, An. subpictus, An. vagus, and An. aconitus mosquito populations without geographic distance between northern and western provinces. This study is the first report about the multiple nuclear genes analyses and possible mosquito vectors of P. caprae in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อปรสิต Plasmodium caprae เป็นสาเหตุของโรคมาลาเรีย โดยมีสัตว์เท้ากีบเป็นโฮสต์ และมีรายงานการแพร่ระบาดในแพะ ยังได้รับความสนใจศึกษาไม่มากนัก ยกเว้นการศึกษาบางส่วนเกี่ยวกับความชุกและการวิเคราะห์ไมโตคอนเดรียจีโนม การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติของ P. caprae และยุงพาหะนำโรค นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์จีโนมโดยอาศัยยีนจากนิวเคลียสของเชื้อ P. caprae เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อปรสิตในอันดับHaemosporida ที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ ยังได้ดำเนินการเพื่อให้ได้ความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับประวัติวิวัฒนาการและที่มาของเชื้อปรสิตกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดแพะทั้งหมด 423 ตัวอย่างในช่วงฤดูฝนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 เพื่อประเมินสถานะการติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย นอกจากนี้ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2563 - พ.ศ. 2564 ยังทำการจับยุงก้นปล่อง 1,019 ตัว และยุงที่ไม่ใช่ยุงก้นปล่อง 133 ตัว เพื่อระบุสายพันธุ์ สถานะการเป็นพาหะของมาลาเรีย และการวิเคราะห์จีโนมของเชื้อ ปรสิต P. caprae ได้ตรวจคัดกรองโดยใช้วิธี PCR โดยกำหนดเป้าหมายยีน cytochrome b (cytb) ในขณะที่ยีนจากนิวเคลียสได้ถูกเพิ่มปริมาณโดยใช้ Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) ยุงได้ถูกจำแนกทางสัณฐานวิทยาภายใต้กล้อง stereo และทำการยืนยันด้วยวิธี PCR และการจัดลำดับของหน่วยย่อย cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (cox1), cytochrome c oxidase subunit 2 (cox2) และ internal transcribed spacer 2 (ITS2) เชื้อปรสิตที่พบในเลือดนั้นต่ำเพียง 4,510 สำเนา DNA ต่อไมโครลิตรของเลือด และคงอยู่จนถึงวันที่ 15 ของการสังเกตการณ์ เชื้อ P. caprae ที่ทำการศึกษานี้ถูกจัดวิวัฒนาการ ไว้ใน clade เดียวกับปรสิตมาลาเรียในสัตว์เคี้ยวเอื้องที่มีกีบเท้าอื่น ๆ และมีบรรพบุรุษร่วมกับ Polychromophilus ที่พบในค้างคาว ในส่วนของยุงก้นปล่องนั้น มีการพบ 9 ชนิด ที่แตกต่างกันในฟาร์มแพะ ซึ่งเป็นของกลุ่ม Hyrcanus, Barbirostris, Subpictus, Funestus, Tessellatus และ Annularis พบว่า กลุ่ม Subpictus (An. subpictus) และ Funestus (An. aconitus) ตรวจพบ DNA ของเชื้อ P. caprae การวิเคราะห์แหล่งที่มาของเลือดในยุง พบว่า เเหล่งลือดมาจากโค กระบือ คน สุนัข และแพะ โครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรของยุงชี้ว่ามีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมในสี่สายพันธุ์ที่โดดเด่นส่วนใหญ่มีอยู่ ในระหว่างหมู่ประชากรของยุงพบค่า FST ต่ำถึงปานกลางบ่งชี้ว่ามีการไหลของยีนเกิดขึ้นในหมู่ An. peditaeniatus, An. subpictus, An. vagus และ An. aconitus ทั้งที่ยุงเหล่านี้มีระยะห่างทางภูมิศาสตร์ระหว่างจังหวัดทางภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตก การศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานฉบับแรกเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์ยีนจากนิวเคลียสของเชื้อมาลาเรียในแพะและยุงพาหะนำโรคที่อาจจะเป็นได้นการถ่ายทอดเชื้อ P. caprae ในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License