Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative process and narrative for international standardization of the "come back 2021" advertisement
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.234
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทย ที่ได้รับการยกย่องในมาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเล่าเรื่องภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทย ที่ได้รับการยกย่องในมาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการสื่อสารที่เอื้อให้ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทย ได้รับการยกย่องในมาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติ จากการศึกษาภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทย COME BACK 2021 ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) บุคคลเบื้องหลังความสำเร็จรางวัลคานส์ ไลออนส์ (Cannes Lions) หมวดเอนเตอร์เทนเมนท์ (Entertainment) ได้แก่ นักสร้างสรรค์ (Creative) บริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณา TBWA Thailand ผู้กำกับจากสุเนต์ตา เฮ้าส์ และกรรมการตัดสินผลงานโฆษณาระดับนานาชาติ ประกอบกับการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของผลงานประกอบด้วย 1) ความเชื่อใจในการสร้างสรรค์ 2) จุดร่วมกันความคิดเห็นก่อนเริ่มกระบวนการ 3) การชี้นำแนวความคิดด้วยไอเดียที่แข็งแกร่ง 4) การตรวจสอบความคิดระหว่างการสร้างสรรค์ 5) การคัดเลือกผู้กำกับที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ 6) การพัฒนาชิ้นงานตามความคิดเห็นของผู้กำกับ (2) รูปแบบการเล่าเรื่องภาพยนตร์โฆษณาประกอบด้วยลักษณะ 5 ต. 1) ตลกด้วยบทถ่ายทำและนักแสดง 2) แตกต่างจากแบรนด์คู่แข่ง 3) ตอบปัญหาผู้บริโภคด้วยสินค้า 4) ติดตามการเล่าเรื่องที่สร้างอารมณ์ร่วม 5) ตอกย้ำด้วยข้อความหลักแบรนด์ (3) ปัจจัยการสื่อสารที่เอื้อให้ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับนานาชาติประกอบด้วย 1) ถ่ายทอดความเชื่อของแบรนด์ที่ชัดเจน 2) มอบคุณค่าให้ผู้รับชม 3) ขายของอย่างมีศักยภาพ 4) สร้างอารมณ์ร่วมให้ผู้รับชม 5) คุณภาพการถ่ายทำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is as follows: (1) to study the creative process of Thai advertising films that have been internationally recognized. 2) to analyze the storytelling formats of Thai advertising films that have been internationally recognized. 3) to analyze the communication factors that contribute to the international recognition of Thai advertising films. The study was conducted as a qualitative research using in-depth interviews as the data collection method. The participants include key informants behind the success of Cannes Lions award-winning in the Entertainment category, such as creatives from TBWA Thailand, directors from SUNETA HOUSE. Additionally, content analysis of relevant documents is conducted to analyze the data. The research findings indicate the following: (1) The creative effectiveness process includes the following elements: trust in teamwork, collaborative ideation, guiding ideas, creative evaluation, selecting expert directors, and developing the work based on the director's vision. (2) The storytelling of Thai advertising films can be categorized into five types: 1) comedy 2) narrative differentiation 3) product solution 4) emotional connection, and 5) brand reinforcing (3) The communication factors contributing to international recognition consist of the following: 1) clear brand messaging, 2) delivering value to the audience, 3) effective product selling, 4) evoking emotions in viewers, and 5) high production quality.
Creative Commons License