Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elevator system design process for large high-rise hospitals : case study of 7 public hospital buildings
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.943
Abstract
การออกแบบลิฟต์เพื่อให้ลิฟต์ตอบสนองการบริการที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอาคารขนาดใหญ่พิเศษที่เป็นอาคารสูงในโรงพยาบาลที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากอาคารทั่วไป ในปัจจุบันกฎหมายและมาตรฐานในประเทศไทย เป็นเพียงข้อกำหนดขั้นพื้นฐานในการออกแบบลิฟต์สำหรับอาคารทั่วไป และมีการกล่าวถึงการออกแบบลิฟต์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของกระบวนการออกแบบลิฟต์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการออกแบบลิฟต์ ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์การแบ่งกลุ่มลิฟต์และการกำหนดจำนวนลิฟต์ โดยการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องการออกแบบลิฟต์ และแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอาคารกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 7 อาคาร ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ออกแบบ ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง จากการค้นคว้าในเชิงทฤษฎีพบว่า มีการกล่าวถึงการออกแบบลิฟต์ออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ๆ คือ การออกแบบติดตั้งและก่อสร้างระบบลิฟต์ และการออกแบบลิฟต์ภายในอาคาร ทั้งนี้กฎหมายและมาตรฐานในประเทศไทยยังมีเนื้อหาไม่ครอบคลุมการออกแบบลิฟต์ภายในอาคารในโรงพยาบาลเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานสากล จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการออกแบบลิฟต์ภายในอาคารกรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ การดำเนินการออกแบบลิฟต์โดยสถาปนิกตลอดทั้งกระบวนการ ซึ่งสถาปนิกจะเป็นผู้กำหนดองค์ประกอบการออกแบบลิฟต์ในหลาย ๆ ส่วน และการดำเนินการออกแบบลิฟต์ร่วมกันระหว่างสถาปนิกและวิศวกร ซึ่งจะมีการตรวจสอบจำนวน ความจุ และความเร็วของลิฟต์โดยวิศวกร ผู้ออกแบบมีการเลือกใช้ข้อมูลในการออกแบบลิฟต์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ซึ่งผู้ออกแบบส่วนใหญ่ใช้กฎหมาย ความต้องการของเจ้าของโครงการ งบประมาณ แนวคิดการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ และประสบการณ์การออกแบบมาเป็นข้อมูลขั้นต้น ทั้งนี้มีผู้ออกแบบเพียงบางส่วนใช้มาตรฐานสากลมาเป็นข้อมูลในการออกแบบลิฟต์ เนื่องจากไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการออกแบบลิฟต์ในโรงพยาบาลอย่างชัดเจน การแบ่งกลุ่มลิฟต์ถูกจำแนกตามการใช้งานออกเป็นหลายประเภท เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ในส่วนการกำหนดจำนวนลิฟต์ผู้ออกแบบบางส่วนใช้วิธีการคำนวณและเกณฑ์การประมาณตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ตามมาตรฐานสากลที่แนะนำไว้ในเบื้องต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design of elevators to provide appropriate and efficient service is crucial, especially for large, specialized buildings such as high-rise hospitals, which are becoming more common nowadays. In the current regulations and standards in Thailand, there are only basic requirements for designing elevators in general buildings, and they do not cover the specific design of elevators within hospital buildings compared to international standards. Through theoretical research, two main aspects of elevator design have been discussed: the design, installation, and construction of the elevator system and the design of the elevator. However, Thai regulations and standards do not extensively cover the design of elevators in hospital buildings compared to international standards. The case study of seven buildings reveals that the process of elevator design can be categorized into two types: the process carried out solely by architects, where architects are responsible for determining various design elements of elevators, and the collaborative process between architects and engineers. In the latter, engineers are involved in checking the capacity and speed of elevators. Designers rely on various data points when designing elevators, including legal requirements, project owners' needs, budget constraints, infection prevention concepts, and their past design experiences. Some designers also use international standards as references due to the lack of clear guidelines for hospital elevator design in Thailand. Elevator groupings are categorized based on their usage to align with infection prevention concepts. The process of determining the number of elevators involves calculations and criteria based on initial recommendations from international standards.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.