Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของอาเซียน: ประเด็นร่วมและวิถีทางสู่การประสานกรอบการกํากับดูแล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1248
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine legal documents to identify disparities in consumer protection regulations in ASEAN's e-commerce and to propose recommendations to benefit from harmonization of regulatory framework. The study’s scope includes ASEAN’s six key internet economies: Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Textual and comparative analyses of legal documents in the six ASEAN member countries reveal considerable variations in crucial issues in ASEAN’s consumer protection laws, potentially resulting in unequal protection levels for consumers from different ASEAN countries, where Singapore is the best practice. As a result, the study suggests that other ASEAN countries should bridge the gap with Singapore by updating their legislation to correspond with Singapore's, establishing efficient government agencies to enforce the laws, and providing necessary assistance and information for consumers to exercise their rights and seek dispute resolution, when their rights are violated. Furthermore, it is recommended that ASEAN should establish a working group to work on harmonization, regularly assess disparities among its members, and adjust measures to achieve further harmonization. These would improve consumer protection in the e-commerce sector and help to harmonize the regulatory framework for ASEAN's e-commerce.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เอกสารทางกฎหมายเพื่อระบุความแตกต่างในกฎระเบียบคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในอีคอมเมิร์ซของอาเซียน และเพื่อเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์จากการประสานกันของกรอบการกำกับดูแล ขอบเขตของการศึกษาประกอบด้วยเศรษฐกิจอินเทอร์เน็ตที่สำคัญ 6 ประเทศในอาเซียน ได้แก่ อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไทย และเวียดนาม การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและการเปรียบเทียบเอกสารทางกฎหมายใน 6 ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนเผยให้เห็นความหลากหลายอย่างมากในประเด็นสำคัญในกฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในอาเซียน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้ระดับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากประเทศต่างๆ ในอาเซียนไม่เท่ากัน โดยมีสิงคโปร์เป็นประเทศที่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุด ผลการศึกษาเสนอแนะว่าประเทศอื่น ๆ ในอาเซียนควรลดช่องว่างกับสิงคโปร์ด้วยการปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายของสิงคโปร์ การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และการให้ความช่วยเหลือและข้อมูลที่จำเป็นแก่ผู้บริโภคเพื่อใช้สิทธิและการระงับข้อพิพาทเมื่อสิทธิของผู้บริโภคถูกละเมิด นอกจากนี้ อาเซียนควรจัดตั้งคณะทำงานเพื่อประสานความร่วมมือ ประเมินความแตกต่างระหว่างสมาชิกอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และปรับมาตรการเพื่อให้เกิดการประสานกันต่อไป สิ่งเหล่านี้จะช่วยปรับปรุงการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในอีคอมเมิร์ซและช่วยประสานกรอบการกำกับดูแลสำหรับอีคอมเมิร์ซของอาเซียน
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.