Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการซื้อตราสินค้าแฟชั่นหรูในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายในช่วงเศรษฐกิจฟื้นตัวของประเทศไทยหลังการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Smith Boonchutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.25
Abstract
The objective of this research is to explore the purchase behavior toward luxury fashion brands among Thai Generation Y consumers during the economic recovery after the COVID-19 pandemic. The research utilized a qualitative approach to gather information from 10 key informants aged 31 to 42, residing in Thailand and spending more than 500,000 Thai baht annually on luxury fashion products. The findings indicate that Thai Gen Y consumers are active followers of economic news and current events, as they consume news on a daily basis and discuss it with their social circle. However, they tend to avoid expressing their opinions or participating in online discussions. They maintain a neutral sentiment toward the current state of the Thai economy, but they are optimistic about its future. Their financial and economic status is better than the previous year, which means that their spending on luxury goods is not substantially affected by the economy. They possess significant purchasing power and are willing to spend more if the product is worth the investment in terms of design and quality. They tend to make impulsive purchases, and they do not require a specific occasion or prior research to shop. Moreover, their motivation to buy is driven by their personal obsessions and desires.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการซื้อแบรนด์แฟชั่นระดับหรูของผู้บริโภคกลุ่ม Gen Y ชาวไทยในช่วงเศรษฐกิจฟื้นตัวหลังการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 10 ราย อายุระหว่าง 31 ถึง 42 ปี ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย และใช้จ่ายมากกว่า 500,000 บาทต่อปีในการซื้อสินค้าแฟชั่นหรู ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้บริโภค Gen Y ชาวไทยติดตามข่าวเศรษฐกิจและเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบันอย่างกระตือรือร้น เนื่องจากพวกเขาเสพข่าวทุกวันและพูดคุยกับวงสังคมของตน อย่างไรก็ตาม พวกเขามักจะหลีกเลี่ยงการแสดงความคิดเห็นหรือเข้าร่วมการสนทนาออนไลน์ พวกเขามีทัศนคติในแง่ความเชื่อมั่นต่อสถานะปัจจุบันของเศรษฐกิจไทยในระดับกลาง แต่พวกเขาก็มองในแง่ดีเกี่ยวกับอนาคตเศรษฐกิจไทย สถานะทางการเงินและเศรษฐกิจของพวกเขาดีขึ้นกว่าปีที่แล้ว ซึ่งหมายความว่าการใช้จ่ายในสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยของพวกเขาไม่ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากเศรษฐกิจ พวกเขามีกำลังซื้ออย่างมากและยินดีที่จะใช้จ่ายมากขึ้นหากผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นคุ้มค่ากับการลงทุนทั้งในด้านการออกแบบและคุณภาพ พวกเขามีแนวโน้มที่จะซื้อสินค้าแฟชั่นแบบไม่ทันยั้งคิดหรือเกิดจากแรงกระตุ้นต่างๆ และพวกเขาไม่จำเป็นต้องมีโอกาสพิเศษหรือหาข้อมูลก่อนที่จะซื้อสินค้า นอกจากนี้ แรงจูงใจในการซื้อยังได้รับแรงผลักดันจากความหลงใหลและความปรารถนาส่วนตัวของพวกเขา
Creative Commons License