Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองคิวเอสพีอาร์สำหรับความหนืดในตัวของพอลิเมอร์ในตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.971
Abstract
Intrinsic viscosity, [η], of polymers is an important and valuable measure in polymer study. It can help in revealing molecular weight, size, and branching of polymer chains. In this work, quantitative structure-property relationship (QSPR) models were developed to predict the intrinsic viscosity of polymers in solvents. The database containing 50 polymer-solvent mixtures associated with 8 different polymers was obtained from literature. The solution mixtures were divided into 2 groups, 27 and 23 mixtures in the first (4 polymers) and the second (another 4 polymers) groups, respectively. A total of 1,232 structural properties were calculated. Preliminary screening of descriptors was applied. Only descriptors that have qualified correlation with intrinsic viscosity (r2 ≥ 0.30) were further considered in the next step. Multiple linear regression (MLR) technique was employed for all possible combinations of certified descriptors to find the best QSPR model for each group. Finally, an excellent model for each group was obtained. For the first group, the model has r2 = 0.955 and q2 = 0.925 using 5 properties: SA_Estate3, VSA_Estate8, PNSA5, ATSC0d, and DPSA1 . For the second group, the model with r2 = 0.953 and q2 = 0.982 using 5 properties: NdssC, ATSC1v, WPSA1, ATSC2c, and GATS1dv was built. These models will allow researchers to estimate the intrinsic viscosity of polymers without the need of doing experimental testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหนืดในตัว [η] ของพอลิเมอร์เป็นการวัดที่สำคัญและมีประโยชน์มากในการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ เพราะสามารถช่วยในการบอกน้ำหนักโมเลกุล, ขนาด และการแตกแขนงของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและคุณสมบัติเชิงปริมาณ (QSPR) เพื่อใช้ทำนายความหนืดในตัวของพอลิเมอร์ในตัวทำละลาย ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมประกอบด้วยสารละลายของพอลิเมอร์ในตัวทำละลายชนิดต่าง ๆ จำนวนรวม 50 สาร โดยมีพอลิเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน 8 ชนิด ซึ่งได้มาจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า สารละลายผสมถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มแรก (พอลิเมอร์ 4 ชนิด) จำนวน 27 สาร และกลุ่มที่สอง (พอลิเมอร์อีก 4 ชนิด) จำนวน 23 สาร ทำการคำนวณสมบัติโครงสร้างทั้งหมด 1,232 รายการ และทำการคัดกรองเบื้องต้น โดยคัดเลือกเฉพาะสมบัติที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนืดในตัวที่เหมาะสม (r2 ≥ 0.30) เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ในขั้นตอนถัดไป จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ (MLR) กับทุกรูปแบบที่เป็นไปได้ของการจับกลุ่มตัวแปรที่ผ่านการคัดกรอง เพื่อค้นหาแบบจำลอง QSPR ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลสุดท้ายได้แบบจำลองที่ดีเยี่ยมสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่ม สำหรับกลุ่มแรกแบบจำลองที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น มีค่า r2 = 0.955 และ q2 = 0.925 โดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ 5 ตัว คือ VSA_Estate3, VSA_Estate8, PNSA5, ATSC0d และ DPSA1 สำหรับกลุ่มที่สองมีการสร้างแบบจำลองที่มี r2 = 0.953 และ q2 = 0.982 โดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ 5 ตัว คือ NdssC, ATSC1v, WPSA1, ATSC2c และ GATS1dv แบบจำลองเหล่านี้จะช่วยให้นักวิจัยสามารถประเมินความหนืดในตัวของพอลิเมอร์ได้โดยไม่ต้องทำการทดลอง
Creative Commons License