Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk assessment of SET100 index in the stock exchange of Thailand using macroeconomic variables with GARCH-MIDAS model
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.257
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในตราสารทุน SET100 ที่มีความผันผวน ผนวกเข้ากับตัวแปรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค โดยใช้ข้อมูล SET100 index ในการวิเคราะห์ความผันผวนจากการลงทุนในตราสารทุน และใช้ร่วมกับตัวแปรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ได้แก่ ดัชนีผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรม อัตราดอกเบี้ย อัตราเงินเฟ้อ อัตราการว่างงาน และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในการแลกเปลี่ยนของสกุลเงินบาทต่อหลายๆ สกุลเงิน นั่นคือ ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ยูโร และเยน ด้วยตัวแบบ GARCH-MIDAS ผนวกกับข้อมูล SET100 index ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะเป็นแบบรายวัน กับข้อมูลตัวแปรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะเป็นแบบรายเดือน เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินความเสี่ยง การเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบ GARCH (1,1) และตัวแบบ GARCH-MIDAS ในโครงสร้างต่างๆ จะใช้ค่า Mean square error (MSE) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณค่าความแปรปรวมโดยตัวแบบดังกล่าว กำหนดให้องค์ประกอบของความแปรปรวนระยะสั้นมีค่าคงที่ และมีการปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของความแปรปรวนระยะยาว ได้แก่ ตัวแบบที่ใช้ค่าความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ตัวแบบที่ใช้ผลกระทบจากตัวแปรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค และตัวแบบที่จะใช้ทั้งค่าความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และผลกระทบจากตัวแปรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคร่วมกัน ผลการดำเนินการวิจัย พบว่า ตัวแบบ GARCH-MIDAS ที่ใช้ค่าความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเป็นฟังก์ชันการถดถอย Mixed data sampling (MIDAS) หรือตัวแบบ Realized volatility (RV) มีประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณค่าความแปรปรวนสูงกว่า ตัวแบบ GARCH (1,1) และตัวแบบ GARCH-MIDAS ในโครงสร้างอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to assess the risk from investing in SET100 equities that are volatile. Integrated with macroeconomic variables using SET100 index data to analyze volatility from investing in equity instruments and used in conjunction with macroeconomic variables such as the industrial production index, interest rate, inflation rate, unemployment rate and exchange rates, which are Baht/US dollar, Baht/Euro and Baht/Yen, using the GARCH-MIDAS model combined SET100 index data. SET100 index is a daily return where macroeconomic variable data is monthly. This study analyzes risk assessment comparing the GARCH (1,1) model and GARCH-MIDAS model in different structures. This study uses mean square error (MSE) to compare the efficiency in estimating the total variation of the models. The short-term variance component is treated as constant and the components of long-term variability have been grasped realized volatility that gets the effects of macroeconomic variables. The results of the research found that the GARCH-MIDAS model that uses the realized volatility value as a regression Mixed data sampling (MIDAS), which is the Realized volatility (RV) model, has higher efficiency in estimating the variance than GARCH (1,1) model and GARCH-MIDAS model in other structures.
Included in
Insurance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.