Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental impact assessment of face mask waste disposal
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.293
Abstract
ช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาปัญหาโรคระบาดที่ติดต่อทางสารคัดหลั่งส่งผลให้เกิดขยะติดเชื้อเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง ซึ่งจะต้องถูกจัดการอย่างถูกวิธี ไม่เช่นนั้นอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและผลกระทบทางลบทั้งในด้านสุขภาพ และสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณการปริมาณขยะหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งที่เกิดขึ้นของกรุงเทพมหานคร และประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการกำจัดขยะหน้ากากอนามัยแบบใช้แล้วทิ้งในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างระบุเป็นบุคคลทั่วไป ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร เนื่องจากเป็นจังหวัดที่มีผู้ติดเชื้อและเสียชีวิตสูงที่สุดในประเทศไทย ทำการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามจำนวน 3 รอบ จำนวน 413 คน (ปี 2564) 238 คน (ปี 2565) และ 112 คน (ปี 2566) ตามลำดับ โดยกำหนดการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแพลตฟอร์มรวบรวมข้อมูลทางออนไลน์โดยใช้ Google Forms และวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงการระบาดของโรคไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 มีปริมาณการใช้งานหน้ากากอนามัยเฉลี่ย 5,795,752 - 7,389,590 ชิ้นต่อวัน ซึ่งจำนวนการใช้งานที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นสอดคล้องกับจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อสะสมที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และมีหน้ากากอนามัยมากกว่าร้อยละ 75.6-78.6 ที่ถูกทิ้งปนไปกับขยะทั่วไป ส่งผลให้ถูกกำจัดอย่างไม่ถูกวิธี อีกทั้งยังพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ประชาชนมีความรู้ในการจัดการที่ไม่ถูกต้อง โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ที่มีอายุน้อย และมีระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่าชั้นมัธยมศึกษาเป็นต้นไป จึงควรมีการมุ่งเน้นให้ความรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการจัดการหน้ากากอนามัยได้อย่างถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของการประเมินผลกระทบทาสิ่งแวดล้อม จะใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (MFA) ร่วมกับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) พบว่าในสถานการณ์ที่มีสัดส่วนการฝังกลบของหน้ากากอนามัยมากที่สุด จะมีผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด และในสถานการณ์ที่มีการเผาด้วยเตาเผาทั้งหมด จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด แต่ในระยะสั้นยังจำเป็นต้องใช้การกำจัดด้วยวิธีการเผา เนื่องจากจะต้องควบคุมเชื้อโรค และการเผายังง่ายต่อการปฏิบัติ อีกทั้งการฝังกลบยังมีการการปลดปล่อยไมโครพลาสติกที่เป็นประเด็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over the past several years, the problem from disease transmited through secretion had created a tremendous smount of contaminated weste, predominantly disposable face masks, which required a proper management. Failure to handle these wastes correctly can result in negative health and environmental impacts. This research aims to estimation the volume of disposable face mask waste generated in Bangkok and assess the environmental impacts of various disposal methods. The sample group included the general population residing in Bangkok, since it was the province with the highest infection and mortality rates in Thailand. Data were collected through the surveys in three time sequences, with 413 participants in 2021, 238 participants in 2022, and 112 participants in 2023. Data collection was scheduled using an online platform using Google Forms. The study found that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the daily used of face masks ranged between 5,795,752 to 7,389,590 pieces, correlating with the rising cumulative number of infections. Moreover, 75.6% to 78.6% of used masks were disposed with regular waste, leading to improper disposal. It was also observed that the majority of the public lacks proper disposal knowledge, especially among younger individuals and those with less than secondary level educations. Therefore, it is vital to focus on educating and promoting a proper mask disposal behaviors. In assessing environmental impacts, the study employed Material Flow Analysis (MFA) in conjunction with Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). It was found that the scenarios with the highest proportion of landfill had the least environmental impact, whereas scenarios involving complete incineration had the most. In the short term, incineration is necessary to control pathogens and is easier to manage. However, landfilling contributes to the release of microplastics, a significantly of current environmental issue.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.