Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาดุลยพินิจของผู้สอบบัญชีเมื่อใช้มุมมองของผู้บริหารต่อคำอธิบายและวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายจัดการ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juthathip Audsabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Accounting (ภาควิชาการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.49
Abstract
This experimental research examines the effect of management’s perspective on auditors’ judgment when they review management discussion and analysis (MD&A). This study predicts that prompting management’s perspective would benefit auditors by enabling them to more accurately review MD&A whether or not the MD&A is materially misstated. Contrary to our expectations, prompting auditors with a management’s perspective will backfire. The results find that auditors prompted by management's perspective are significantly more likely to accept MD&A that has an abnormally positive tone. In other words, auditors are less likely to ask management to alter MD&A that has such abnormally positive language. Management’s perspective will trigger auditors’ pre-existing motivation, making them much more likely to maintain a good relationship with clients to justify a management-preferred conclusion. This study expands the understanding of taking management’s perspective could influence auditors’ judgement when reviewing MD&A. Moreover, the findings of this study highlight the potential bias that comes from prompting auditors to take a management’s perspective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากมุมมองของฝ่ายบริหารที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สอบบัญชีในการตรวจสอบคำอธิบายและการวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายบริหาร การศึกษานี้คาดการณ์ว่าการกระตุ้นมุมมองของฝ่ายบริหารจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้สอบบัญชีโดยช่วยให้พวกเขาสามารถตรวจสอบคำอธิบายและการวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายบริหารได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้นว่าคำอธิบายและการวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายบริหารผิดในสาระสำคัญหรือไม่ ตรงกันข้ามกับการคาดการณ์ของเรา การกระตุ้นมุมมองของฝ่ายบริหารต่อผู้สอบบัญชีส่งผลตรงข้ามกับที่ตั้งใจไว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สอบบัญชีที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นจากมุมมองของผู้บริหารมีแนวโน้มที่จะยอมรับต่อคำอธิบายและวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายจัดการที่มีลักษณะเชิงบวกที่ผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ผู้สอบบัญชีมีแนวโน้มน้อยที่จะร้องขอให้ฝ่ายบริหารเปลี่ยนแปลงคำอธิบายและวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายจัดการ การกระตุ้นมุมมองของฝ่ายบริหารกลับไปกระตุ้นแรงจูงใจที่มีอยู่แล้วของผู้สอบบัญชีให้พวกเขามีแนวโน้มที่จะรักษาความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับลูกค้าโดยสนับสนุนตามข้อสรุปที่ฝ่ายบริหารต้องการ ผลการศึกษานี้เพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการได้รับการกระตุ้นจากมุมมองของฝ่ายบริหารมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินของผู้สอบบัญชีเมื่อสอบทานคำอธิบายและวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายจัดการ นอกจากนี้ ผลของการศึกษาเน้นให้เห็นถึงอคติที่อาจเกิดขึ้นซึ่งมาจากการกระตุ้นให้ผู้สอบบัญชีพิจารณามุมมองของฝ่ายบริหาร
Included in
Accounting Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.