Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษออนไลน์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมการอบรมการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเรียนภาษา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.39
Abstract
This study aimed to study the self-directed learning in online English reading of secondary school students after they attended a CALL (Computer-assisted language learning) learner training. The ten-week training was designed based on the framework of Knowles (1975) and Romeo & Hubbard (2011) which included three types of sessions--training, consultation, and self-learning. The training sessions were structured using six steps of self-directed learning and included three parts: pedagogical training, strategic training, and technical training in each session. Seven students voluntarily signed up to attend the training and all of them completed the training and all the required tasks. The findings were drawn from three sources of qualitative data including student's learning logs, consultation recordings, and interviews. Overall, the findings suggested that all participants were able to conduct self-directed learning in online English reading after they attended the training. However, two steps of self-directed learning, i.e., goal setting and material selection, seemed to be challenging for the participants. For further studies, examining how CALL learner training can be implemented with a diverse group of learners is recommended since in this study, the participants’ background was quite homogeneous.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในการอ่านออนไลน์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาหลังจากเข้าร่วมการอบรมการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเรียนภาษา (Computer-assisted language learning) โดยการฝึกอบรมในระยะเวลาสิบสัปดาห์นี้ถูกออกแบบขึ้นจากกรอบการวิจัยของ Knowles (1975) และ Romeo & Hubbard (2011) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมทั้งสามประเภท—การเข้าฝึกอบรม, การเข้ารับคำปรึกษา, และกิจกรรมเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง การฝึกอบรมได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้หกขั้นตอนของการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและประกอบด้วยสามส่วน: การฝึกอบรมด้านการสอน, การฝึกอบรมด้านกลยุทธ์, และการฝึกอบรมด้านเทคนิค ในการอบรมนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วม 7 คนลงทะเบียนเข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมโดยสมัครใจและทั้งหมดได้เข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมและทำกิจกรรมที่กำหนดไว้ทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัยได้มาจาก 3 แหล่งข้อมูลคุณภาพ ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วม, เทปบันทึกการเข้ารับคำปรึกษา, และการสัมภาษณ์ โดยรวมแล้วผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้เข้าร่วมทุกคนสามารถดำเนินการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษออนไลน์ได้หลังจากเข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรม อย่างไรก็ตาม สองขั้นตอนของการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองที่ดูเหมือนจะเป็นความท้าทายสำหรับผู้เข้าร่วมคือ การกำหนดเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้ และการเลือกสื่อในการอ่านออนไลน์ สำหรับการวิจัยในครั้งถัดไปควรศึกษาการฝึกอบรมการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเรียนภาษาสำหรับผู้เรียนที่มีพื้นหลังที่หลากหลาย เนื่องจากในการศึกษานี้พบว่าพื้นหลังของผู้เข้าร่วมมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในระดับหนึ่ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.